SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE problems with my site

    Some of my site's users are telling me that the menu is not appearing well on IE, I'm on a Mac so I can't really see what's going on.

    It works fine for me on the other browsers, here's the site: bit.ly/13qF6xa

    Any help on fixing it is appreciated.

    Also any pointers on testing IE on a Mac if at all possible?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,454
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    "Not appearing well" isn't much to go on. I'm on a PC with IE8 and Firefox. Both look the same.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In IE9 the menu doesnt appear at all.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,454
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    The menu boxes are there. I think this is a problem between IE9 and cufon.

    Someone else will have to verify this and offer advice, though.

    My "diagnosis" is a calculated guess and the only things I could suggest are search the web for cufon fixes or use another source for your fonts.

    Unrelated:

    Your wordpress stats script at the bottom of the page is below the close </html> tag. Nothing should be below the close </html> tag.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can see it in IE9: Home, News, Activities, etc.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,454
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Yep, looks like it has been fixed. drtanz, Please let us know what you found. If someone else with the same problem visits the forum, we can share your solution with them.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I managed to fix it. I ran a search for 'Cufon and IE9' and it turns out there is a new version of Cufon which I had to upload.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,454
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Cool, thanks for the info. Cufon has had a rocky start but it sounds like they are getting their act together. Good to know.

    Cheers.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •