SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    MY php won't preview on firefox or chrome or IE on dreamweaver but does on IE

    See Post #5 as details have changed:

    Hi,
    Just started developing a web in php. I have Frontpage 2003 where the php displays with errors on IE browser, but at least it displays and runs.
    When I try to preview in Firefox or Chrome in Frontpage it only gives the source code and doesnt run?
    When I try to preview in Dreamweaver with IE I get an error. With firefox I dont even get source code, just blank page. With Chrome I get the error "Oops! This link appears to be broken.".
    Does anybody know why?

    Thanks
    Last edited by Paul O'B; Feb 13, 2013 at 07:57. Reason: refer to new post

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,599
    Mentioned
    411 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Hi fleart1. Welcome to the forums.

    Perhaps we should back up a bit. Frontpage is way out of date now, and a pretty maligned bit of software anyhow, so the first bit of advice is to delete it and forget you ever heard about it.

    The next step might be to explain a bit more about your setup. Is your site live, or just on your local machine?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is an online pre-made online auction, but for now I am just going to use it without the auction. I didn't put it up on the web yet, just on my desktop.

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,599
    Mentioned
    411 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fleart1 View Post
    I didn't put it up on the web yet, just on my desktop.
    You can't run PHP on your desktop unless you set up a server environment. For PC you can download XAMPP, and on Mac you can use MAMP.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Forget everything above.. somehow when service was installed I get completely different errors, neither HTML or php pages preview.

    I downloaded apache and tomcat. I installed them and both and MySQL are working fine. The apache service is installed and working fine with a check for installed service, but the tomcat service has a x where should be a check for service working. When I try to load it as a service I get error the service was not (Un)installed. So think its in stalled but not sure.
    Anyhow, when I try to open .php files in dreamweaver I get the following error, but for some reason the path in browser is http://localhost/TMP2m07ki5plg.php and not to the file v611 where the files are? [Full path should be C:/Applications/v611]

    Not Found
    The requested URL /TMP28usgi5v8o.php was not found on this server.
    Additionally, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    Apache/2.4.3 (Win32) OpenSSL/1.0.1c PHP/5.4.7 Server at localhost Port 80

    If I type http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1 in Firefox I get the XAMPP window fine.
    If I type http://localhost or http:// 127.0.0.1 in Chrome I get the Tomcat homepage

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,599
    Mentioned
    411 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    I don't know what Tomcat is (and I'm none the wiser looking at their useless website). Do you have Apache, MySQL, Linux and Apache installed? You mention XAMPP, so are you using that? If so, perhaps check and make sure you have it installed properly. (I'm a Mac user, so don't know what to look for there.)

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, like I mentioned the apache and tomcat servers homepages both come up with local host or the 172.0.0.1 and the links and examples work. Its just the "X" next to the tomcat server that is confusing but the apache is still running. I tried to attached a shot of the X on the left hand for tomcat server but for some reason it wont upload.
    Last edited by fleart1; Feb 13, 2013 at 08:27. Reason: add image


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •