SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 77
  1. #51
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Forbes View Post
    Pullo, thanks for this.

    While I couldn't just strip it back to the bare bones, it worked almost straight away.

    I've uploaded the changes.
    So are we good?

  2. #52
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think we're done, yes.

    It's even allowing more than one attempt, which it didn't before.

    In reality, no-one should want to change their own post code, but they may want to choose another hotel. So this allows them to do that.

  3. #53
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Pullo, the client and myself have just done some testing in Internet Explorer (9 and 10) and it's not working.

    Fancy Box just loads like a web page and the post codes aren't sent.

  4. #54
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Hi there,

    I just tested http://www.yourdomain.com/bookings/add/5 in Internet Explorer 7 - 10 and it worked fine in every one.
    It must be an in browser setting.
    Is it your browser or your clients?
    Can you give me some more info about what is going wrong, as well as the browser version?

  5. #55
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As I said in the original message, it's Internet Explorer (9 and 10), and Fancy Box just loads like a web page and the post codes aren't sent (which previously resulted in an "undefined" error, before I added back in the conditional statements to stop that).

    We're both testing independently.

  6. #56
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Forbes View Post
    As I said in the original message, it's Internet Explorer (9 and 10)
    Oops. Missed that

    However, for me everything works as expected and I can't reproduce your error.
    This makes it kind of difficult to help you.

    Could you detail the exact steps I need to take to reproduce the problem?

    Oh, and just in case:
    We are talking about the same page, aren't we?
    http://www.mydomain.com/bookings/add/5

  7. #57
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using my version, which is the only one they need to see.

    And since it's working for the client and myself in both Chrome and Safari, I expect the error is specific to Internet Explorer.

    As for the steps, I'm just doing what is required.

  8. #58
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've just tried your own version and that doesn't work in Internet Explorer either, doing the exact same as my own.

  9. #59
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Forbes View Post
    I've just tried your own version and that doesn't work in Internet Explorer either.
    Ok, well that helps, because we cut out a lot of factors as to what could be going wrong (my page is essentially a very stripped down version of yours)
    Nonetheless, I'm simply not able to reproduce your issue.
    I could send you a screen shot of either page working in IE 9 /10, but that won't help.

    I would guess that based on the information we have now, there is some setting in your browser causing this behaviour.

    I have a laptop with IE8 installed.
    I'll go check on that and post back in a bit.

  10. #60
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Pullo, did you get my direct message from earlier?

  11. #61
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Yup.
    I'll reply later. I've been a bit busy this morning.

    I was able to reproduce your issue in IE8.
    I've got to nip out now, but I can have a play with it this evening and I'll get back to you soon.

  12. #62
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Hi Forbes,

    Can you open my demo page in IE, reload the page (important), then see if the FancyBox displays properly when you click on "Journey Planner".

  13. #63
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Exactly the same.

  14. #64
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Can you check if the page is rendering in quirks mode in IE.
    if it is can you try changing it to Standards Mode and trying again.

  15. #65
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As a sign of my complete ignorance, what is quirks mode, and how would I check that?

  16. #66
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Quirks mode is explained here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quirks_mode
    To check if IE is in quirks mode you must press F12 to show the dev tools. This should add a toolbar to the bottom of your browser window. In the toolbar, the last item on the right allows you to specify the mode the page renders in.

    As I mentioned earlier, I could reproduce your wrror on IE8. I changed it from Quirks mode to Standard and this made things work as expected.

    Sorry for the short reply. I'm writing this from an iPad.

  17. #67
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's working.

    It was in IE9 standards, as I'm sure will be the case with the client.

    But more importantly, the customers using the system will also certainly only be using the default settings.

  18. #68
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Well that's cool!
    What did you do to get it working?
    I'm not suggesting that the clients have to alter their settings, rather we have to code the document differently and have IE render it correctly out of the box.

    Just re-read your post. Do you mean putting it in quirks mode made it work?

  19. #69
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I first switched to Quirks Mode and then switched back to IE9 standards, which made it work. I repeated the process with my own version.

    While this is a fix — of sorts — it's not a workable solution. We can't ask the customer to go through those steps, no matter how trivial they may be.

    I have to go for a while (an evening run), but I'll be back later.

  20. #70
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    Same thing happened with me.
    Only problem is now that I cannot reproduce the error. Can you?

    I ran the page through the W3 Validator and there were several errors.
    My guess is that one of these is causing IE to balk.

    I'll have a look at these this evening and get back to you.
    Enjoy your run

  21. #71
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    OK, so I've made a few changes to my demo and now the page validates.
    I've uploaded it here, so if possible you can compare it with the old version and see if the error has been resolved.

  22. #72
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry for the late reply.

    No, it's doing the same thing.

  23. #73
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The weird thing is, if I launch the developer tools, it begins to work. But if I quit Internet Explorer and try again without launching the developer tools, then it doesn't work.

  24. #74
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,940
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    I think I found the error.

    Could you go here, reload the page (important) and test it again.

  25. #75
    It's been real... Forbes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    676
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It worked straight away with no problems.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •