SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    virginia
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    drop down menus and similar...

    I am looking for the code for a menu that when you hover your mouse over it it drops down to reveal choices and such. Also, I have seen many different styles of these on the webs, can I put a background image in it or are there any preformated styles I can choose from?

    Go here:

    http://www.ufic.ufl.edu/ipd/TGSC/problem.html

    That is the type of meu I am looking for. I notice that when you move your mouse off of that one, it stays up for a while longer. Is there a way to change that?

  2. #2
    Old Fogey mancroft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    lost
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    there are a lot of menus like this at

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/index.html
    :

    :

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I notice that when you move your mouse off of that one, it stays up for a while longer. Is there a way to change that?
    Yes, look for the line with setTimeout(). The second parameter of setTimeout() is the delay in milliseconds(in this case 2000).

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    virginia
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I have been looking through there and there are so many. Is there any paticular one you guys like?

  5. #5
    Old Fogey mancroft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    lost
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    :

    :

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    virginia
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I have been using that one but i have come across a problem.

    Script:

    (unimportant right here)

    var NoOffFirstLineMenus=4; var LowBgColor='#000000'; var LowSubBgColor='#000000'; var HighBgColor='black'; var HighSubBgColor='black'; var FontLowColor='#C0C0C0'; var FontSubLowColor='#C0C0C0'; var FontHighColor='#C0C0C0';
    var FontSubHighColor='#C0C0C0';
    var BorderColor='#C0C0C0'; var BorderSubColor='#C0C0C0';
    var BorderWidth=1; var BorderBtwnElmnts=1; var FontFamily="arial,comic sans ms,technical" var FontSize=8; var FontBold=0; var FontItalic=0; var MenuTextCentered='center';
    var MenuCentered='center'; var MenuVerticalCentered='top'; var ChildOverlap=0; var ChildVerticalOverlap=0; var StartTop=350; var StartLeft=1; var VerCorrect=0; var HorCorrect=0; var LeftPaddng=3; var TopPaddng=2; var FirstLineHorizontal=1; var MenuFramesVertical=1; var DissapearDelay=50; var TakeOverBgColor=1; var FirstLineFrame='navig'; var SecLineFrame='space'; var DocTargetFrame='space'; var TargetLoc=''; var HideTop=0; var MenuWrap=1; var RightToLeft=0; var UnfoldsOnClick=0; var WebMasterCheck=0; var ShowArrow=0; var KeepHilite=1; var Arrws=['tri.gif',5,10,'tridown.gif',10,5,'trileft.gif',5,10];
    function BeforeStart(){return}
    function AfterBuild(){return}
    function BeforeFirstOpen(){return}
    function AfterCloseAll(){return}


    // Menu tree
    // MenuX=new Array(Text to show, Link, background image (optional), number of sub elements, height, width);
    // For rollover images set "Text to show" to: "rollover:Image1.jpg:Image2.jpg"

    Menu1=new Array("Home","http://www.dynamicdrive.com","",0,20,138);

    Menu2=new Array("News","blank.htm","",2);
    Menu2_1=new Array("General","blank.htm","",5,20,150);
    Menu2_1_1=new Array("CNN","http://www.cnn.com","",0,20,150);
    Menu2_1_2=new Array("ABCNews","http://www.abcnews.com","",0);
    Menu2_1_3=new Array("MSNBC","http://www.msnbc.com","",0);
    Menu2_1_4=new Array("CBSNews","http://www.cbsnews.com","",0);
    Menu2_1_5=new Array("Canadian News","http://news.bbc.co.uk","",2);
    Menu2_1_5_1=new Array("Vancouver Sun","http://www.vancouversun.com","",0,20,150);
    Menu2_1_5_2=new Array("CTV News","http://www.ctvnews.com","",0);
    Menu2_2=new Array("Technology","blank.htm","",3);
    Menu2_2_1=new Array("TechWeb","http://www.techweb.com","",0,20,200);
    Menu2_2_2=new Array("News.com","http://www.news.com","",0);
    Menu2_2_3=new Array("Wired News","http://www.wired.com","",0);

    Menu3=new Array("Search Engines","blank.htm","",3);
    Menu3_1=new Array("Altavista","http://www.altavista.com","",0,20,150);
    Menu3_2=new Array("Google","http://www.google.com","",0);
    Menu3_3=new Array("Yahoo","http://www.yahoo.com","",0);

    Menu4=new Array("Webmaster","blank.htm","",4);
    Menu4_1=new Array("Dynamic Drive","http://www.dynamicdrive.com","",0,20,180);
    Menu4_2=new Array("JavaScript Kit","http://www.javascriptkit.com","",0);
    Menu4_3=new Array("Freewarejava","http://www.freewarejava.com","",0);
    Menu4_4=new Array("Web Review","http://www.webreview.com","",0);

    ------------------------------------

    First I deleted all but the first menu. Then I changed var NoOffFirstLineMenus=4; to 2 and added:

    Menu2=new Array("Forums","blank.htm","",4);

    (i know the address doesnt work)

    Then I click save (i use brinkster) and view, and nothing shows up, not even menu one. Then I go back and delete menu 2 and set menus to 1 and saved-view and it works fine.

    Can you see what im doing wrong to make it not show up?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •