SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Somewhere out there...
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question css/div incompatability??

    I was making this test for transparency with buttons in a toolbar, which I have working, but it seems that the rollOver buttons in the toolbar take a while to switch to the 'over' state when viewed in IE. However, I've been told that it worked fine in NN. Can anyone tell me if they have the same result in IE and if it's some sort of compatability issue between the CSS that I've used for the transparency and the <div>, or the table in the layer that has the javascript and the buttons??

    http://halifaxark.50megs.com/transparent.htm

    It's just up on a free server for now to play around with....sorry about the ads.

  2. #2
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I too notice a delay (IE6SP1/Windows 2000).

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Somewhere out there...
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    do you notice anything...

    about the code or the way that the table is embedded within the layer, etc., that would account for this?
    There must be some reason why and I have the feeling that if I was to take away that layer that the buttons are in, the delay might go away...I'm just not sure why.

  4. #4
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I think the delay is due to the massive amounts of javascript, but try your theory first.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Somewhere out there...
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    well...

    it's just that menu was designed with a regular navBar feature in Dreamweaver and it's never caused a problem before. However, this is the first time that I've tried to use the transparency with a navBar before...
    I'll give it a shot though.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Somewhere out there...
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    No...

    It's not the script. I took it out and put it in a .js file, but that didn't help.
    It works perfectly on my computer...is there any way that it could be the server that I have it on?
    I mean, you get what you pay for and this was a freebee...

  7. #7
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: No...

    Originally posted by Rhomulus

    It works perfectly on my computer...is there any way that it could be the server that I have it on?
    Nope. Since all of the code is client-side, the speed problem would be on the client's end. If the site took forever to load then you could blame it on the server.

  8. #8
    gingham dress, army boots... silver trophy redux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Salford / Manchester / UK
    Posts
    4,838
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    it could also be that the rollover images are not properly cached/preloaded...but yes, the huge ammount of javascript is the likely culprit.
    moving the javascript to an external js file does not solve the problem, as in the end the browser still has to execute it all...
    re·dux (adj.): brought back; returned. used postpositively
    [latin : re-, re- + dux, leader; see duke.]
    WaSP Accessibility Task Force Member
    splintered.co.uk | photographia.co.uk | redux.deviantart.com

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Somewhere out there...
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So does that mean that it's just impossible to use that navBar feature of Dreamweaver MX because it will generate too much code for a page to handle? It doesn't make sense for them to stick the feature in there if it would only lead to destroying your pages does it?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Somewhere out there...
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Well, well, well....

    It turns out that you boys may have been right. I made a seperate script for the Rollovers that was 'bare bones' and it seems to work now...no delay.
    I posted it as:

    http://halifaxark.50megs.com/transparent1.htm

    However, I'm still puzzled as to why you can't use the Macromedia NavBar that will make all the code for you. That means that if you can't write a script that's not as big as the junk they generate, you can't use rollovers??
    That doesn't make a whole lot of sense.

    So that new page should look and act (I think), like it's supposed to. Hope the layers are in the right place.

    thanks guys


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •