SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 25 of 29

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I need your help more in this second Thread

    Hi,

    While I'm still waiting for help on my first Thread here :

    http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/show...-facebook-does

    I have another problem :-(

    Please take a look on this website:

    http://www.kamalagsam.org

    as u can notice there is more extra skin on the left of the page. It was not like this until I used WP Socializer Plugin and activate ShareThis. If I deactivate ShareThis, everything works good and no extra skin on my page loool.

    Could anyone help me here ???

    Thank you

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,200
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hippocrates1985 View Post
    as u can notice there is more extra skin on the left of the page.
    It's not clear what you mean by that. It looks fine to me. Can you post a screen shot? What browser are you using?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    It's not clear what you mean by that. It looks fine to me. Can you post a screen shot? What browser are you using?
    Thank u for ur reply. Here is a pic of my page before installing WP Socializer Plugin and activating SareThis.

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/936463/1.jpg

    as u can see the page does not move to the right or left because there is no space.

    Here is another pic but after installing WP Socializer Plugin and activating SareThis.

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/936463/2.jpg

    here u can see that the page has more space on the left and now u can move to the left. You can not notice that from the first pic.

    I'm using safari but this problem is also on firefox too.

    Thank u so much for ur help

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,200
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    O, right, I see. Silly Macs don't show scroll bars any more unless you actually scroll (kind of a usability fail, IMHO).

    Anyhow, maybe try something like this in your CSS:

    Code:
    .stwrapper {display: none;}

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    O, right, I see. Silly Macs don't show scroll bars any more unless you actually scroll (kind of a usability fail, IMHO).

    Anyhow, maybe try something like this in your CSS:

    Code:
    .stwrapper {display: none;}
    Do u mean putting the code in the style.css ? I have different css:

    1- style.css

    2- editor-style-rtl.css

    3- editor-style.css

    I tired to paste it at the end of style.css but nothing happened. Do I paste it anywhere ??

    I'm really sorry for giving u a hard time but I'm not good in this and I need to go step by step.

    Thank u so much

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,200
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hippocrates1985 View Post
    I tired to paste it at the end of style.css but nothing happened. Do I paste it anywhere ?
    That was the right thing to do. Hmmm ... It works for me in testing, but I'm not sure if it will cause other problems.

    When you paste it in to that style.css, did you save it and upload? Also, make sure to refresh your browser, and/or clear the cache to make sure you are viewing the updated CSS.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello Hello my friend. It's me back again for more help.

    Ok this time see this pic:

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/936463/comment.jpg

    it's the comment part which u see it down with every topic. Here is an example http://www.kamalagsam.org/البطولة-ال...#1575;م/

    I would like to change everything u see in that pic. I mean:

    1- Change the name " Previous post".

    2- Change the name " No Comments Yet ".

    3- Change the name "Leave a comment".

    4- I rally want to move the boxes from right to left and also change the size because as u can see the word "comment" is not clear there.

    5-I want to move the labels which are next to the boxes from left to right and change the label itself.

    I know I'm making a lot of changes because this website is for those people who does not speck English and I want it to look good.

    Thank u my friend

  8. #8
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,200
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hippocrates1985 View Post
    Hello Hello my friend. It's me back again for more help.


    1- Change the name " Previous post".

    2- Change the name " No Comments Yet ".

    3- Change the name "Leave a comment".
    These are more WordPress things, where you need to dig into the WP code (which is not my thing) so I have to leave them to someone else (perhaps it's worth starting a new thread just for that sort of thing).

    I rally want to move the boxes from right to left and also change the size because as u can see the word "comment" is not clear there ... I want to move the labels which are next to the boxes from left to right and change the label itself.
    Try changing (style.css 2518)

    Code:
    #commentform label {
    display: block;
    width: 70px;
    float: left;
    }
    to

    Code:
    #commentform label {
    display: block;
    width: 110px;
    float: right;
    }
    Also add this:

    Code:
    label small {display: none;}
    and change this (2525)

    Code:
    #commentform textarea {
    width: 618px;
    max-width: 618px;
    min-width: 618px;
    height: 206px;
    min-height: 206px;
    overflow: auto;
    }
    to this

    Code:
    #commentform textarea {
    width: 500px;
    max-width: 500px;
    height: 206px;
    min-height: 206px;
    overflow: auto;
    }
    and change the label itself
    Again, a WP question, as you need to dig into the PHP files behind the scenes and change the WP templates.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you so much even that I'm a little bit late but I got busy lately. Everything u told me worked great and I had more changes which they now fit perfectly. I could not do that without ur help my friend.

    Let me see if you can help me in this. I'm facing a problem controling my posts in a good way. I mean let me give you an example. Go to this weird post:

    http://www.kamalagsam.org/البطل-اللبناني-أحمد-حيدر/

    As you can see there are 2 pics one on the top and one on the bottom. The first one on the top is cut and I really do not want it. It appears by itself when I set a thumbnail to my topics. I have to set a thumbnail because I want to see the pic on the main page. For our example from the main page it is the fourth topic and u can notice it from the pic.

    So id there any way which I can set a thumbnail without let it appear in the post ?

    I hope I made myself clear and if not, let me know to explain more.

    Thank u for everything.

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,200
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hippocrates1985 View Post
    So is there any way which I can set a thumbnail without let it appear in the post ?
    Yes, certainly. It should not appear there. However, in this case it would be best to dig in to your template and remove the code that is putting the thumbnail there. But you will need to get help in the WordPress forum with that.

    A second option—which I would not do myself, but which you can use if you are desperate—is just to hide the thumbnail with CSS:

    Code:
    .single-post figure.featured-thumbnail {display: none;}
    I don't like to do that, though, as it is still there in the HTML, so people still have to download it etc.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •