SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Force page refresh

    Hi, is there a way to force a cache refresh or page refresh when visitors goto your website, so they always see the latest updates, rather than having to refresh cache on their own pc?

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,319
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hi dawnalldread. Yes there is. Check out this thread:

    http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/show...images-updated

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Ralph,

    thankyou for sending this over, i am not an experienced HTML programmer, so forgive my ignorance. The problem I have is that I have updated my website with new images. The images are displayed using flash. the xml file is stored on the public directory and the images are stored in the public/flashimages directory. The problem is that when people visit my site they get a blank box and cannot see any of the images. but if I go onto my pc and Ctrl F5 to refresh my cache i see them. as i add updated images regularly i want to ensure that anyone who visits the site at any time, will always see the latest images without having to manually refresh their cache. So I wanted to know what line of code I need to put into each html page to ensure they always see the latest images. hope this makes sense. thanks

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,319
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dawnalldread View Post
    So I wanted to know what line of code I need to put into each html page to ensure they always see the latest images.
    There are some suggestions in that thread I linked to. Did they make any sense?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi ralph, yes they did thanks. But I am now told that it is a flash compatibility issue and not a cache issue.. i have had the site checked by my web host technical chap and he said that it was a compatibility issue, so I am wondering where i go from here

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,319
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hm, I'm not sure how Flash works in this instance, but my initial reaction to any mention of using it in web pages is that it's had its day, and is better not used—unless perhaps for video.

    How has this actually been set up on your site? Are you using a CMS? Most of them will have ways to add images to a gallery that uses pure HTML and CSS (and perhaps some JS for nice enhancements).

    There are also 3rd party photo gallery add-ons that are quite good. For example, Slideshow Pro Director is very nice. You also have a nice guarantee that the gallery will work on devices that don't support flash, such as Apple's i-devices.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Ralph, yes I totally agree with you, the site was designed years ago and so its no wonder its not supported. I would be more than happy to change the code to reflect the new way of coding, I am not an expert in HTML or CSS but am having to learn quickly. Below is the code that calls the flash file in each html file, the associated xml file has the path to the images e.g. /flashimages/image1.jpg. would you be able to recommend the code that I use to achieve the same results thanks
    <td width="587" height="200"><OBJECT classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
    codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/
    swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0"
    WIDTH="587" HEIGHT="200" id="slidesimple" ALIGN="">
    <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="slidesimple.swf?xmlUrl=newindeximages1.xml">
    <PARAM NAME=loop VALUE=false>
    <PARAM NAME=menu VALUE=false>
    <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
    <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#ffffff>
    <EMBED src="slidesimple.swf?xmlUrl=newindeximages1.xml"

    loop="false"

    menu="false"

    quality="high"

    bgcolor="#FFFFFF"

    WIDTH="587"

    HEIGHT="200"

    TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash"

    PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED>
    </OBJECT></td>

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ralph, I have read a bit more into your message, are you saying that I could use a CMS say wordpress and upload my html pages into that system and modify. I do have a wordpress login so I could try this.
    thanks

  9. #9
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,319
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    You could really simplify that code down to something like

    Code:
    <td width="587" height="200"><img src="/flashimages/image1.jpg" alt=""></td>
    Quote Originally Posted by dawnalldread View Post
    are you saying that I could use a CMS say wordpress and upload my html pages into that system and modify.
    You could indeed use WordPress, although you'd have to rebuild your site from scratch. An alternative is to use a CMS that you can add on to your current site, such as Perch.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •