SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Website not opening on other browsers except Opera

    Hello,

    Can you please help me with the issue, my website is not opening on different browsers. It is only opening with Opera. On other browsers it say something like this "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to .."

    can you please check , if it is opening with different browsers on your side ? I have tested it from different places and computers , but the result was same, no luck.

    www.smsada.com

    can you please check it, and what is wrong with it ?

    I have just editied index.php to make it simple, to test if the problem relies on code. But I couldn't open with simple code ( just echo test message )

    and ftp account stopped working either

    I have checked with proxy, it is opening with proxy . is it blocked here ? how to check it ? what is the problem ?

    I have tried to telnet and ping , but failed

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Mouse catcher silver trophy Stevie D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,888
    Mentioned
    122 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I would guess it must be something on your computer/network, because it's opening just fine in Chrome and IE for me.

  3. #3
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,653
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Ditto for FireFox.

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have tested it with another computer but same result. I have tested it with another computer from a different place but same result no luck

  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,176
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Works fine for me, too, in all browsers. When you say you tried it from a "different place", was that on the same internet connection?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, I have tested from different internet connections

  7. #7
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,653
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    zi,

    This sounds more like a cache problem than anything else. While IE is a primary culprit, hosts can cache, too, in attempts to speed links from distant servers. It sounds like this is the problem you're experiencing.

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator

  8. #8
    Foozle Reducer ServerStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Burlington, Canada
    Posts
    2,699
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dklynn View Post
    zi,

    This sounds more like a cache problem than anything else. While IE is a primary culprit, hosts can cache, too, in attempts to speed links from distant servers. It sounds like this is the problem you're experiencing.

    Regards,

    DK
    +1 - This also sound to me like the culprit here. Unfortunately if your host is doing this and they don't in response to actions or at regular intervals update their caches then your stuck.
    ictus==""

  9. #9
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,631
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't some versions of opera, particularly mobile ones, use some sort cloud acceleration?

    I'd try and reproduce it on machines and / or network settings until something gives itself away as the culprit.

  10. #10
    Foozle Reducer ServerStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Burlington, Canada
    Posts
    2,699
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wwb_99 View Post
    Don't some versions of opera, particularly mobile ones, use some sort cloud acceleration?

    I'd try and reproduce it on machines and / or network settings until something gives itself away as the culprit.
    Yes Opera mobile does indeed use cloud acceleration unless you turn it off (in the settings).

    ictus==""


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •