SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Post Which is better to use

    Hi, I want to ask some help which is better to use when we are doing javascript code...is it okay to use notepad++ or Dreamweaver or other editor?...is there a good editor or IDE in making javascript or developing some web page.Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use whatever you like - I think notepad++ is acceptable as anything that can highlight your code and do some basic completion is. Your main working area will probably be browser anyway.
    http://www.yourshoutbox.com <- FREE chat for your website - limited offer
    http://www.smartchatbox.com <- let your visitors talk

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for the reply...does notepad++ has the intellesence?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kuszeras View Post
    Use whatever you like - I think notepad++ is acceptable as anything that can highlight your code and do some basic completion is. Your main working area will probably be browser anyway.
    what about eclipse...is that okay to use?

  5. #5
    Under Construction silver trophybronze trophy AussieJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    776
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    what about eclipse...is that okay to use?
    It all really comes down to personal preference...

    I've been using Komodo IDE for a while, I quite like it, but there a few you might like to try:

    - Komodo Edit
    - Aptana Studio
    - JetBrains WebStorm

    Picking an editor is a bit like picking a car, you try to find one that looks good and has everything under the hood that you need, ultimately though you should test drive a few to make sure you pick the right one. (Except it's a lot easier to switch if you're not happy with your initial choice )
    var details = {
    . . web: "afterlight.com.au",
    . . photos: "jvdl.id.au",
    . . psa: "usethelatestversion.com"
    }

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi AussieJohn, Thank you for the reply and for the advice...Okay i give a try on this IDE.


    Are these also can handle any language like PHp,CSS,HTML...?
    - Komodo Edit
    - Aptana Studio
    - JetBrains WebStorm

  7. #7
    Under Construction silver trophybronze trophy AussieJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    776
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Are these also can handle any language like PHp,CSS,HTML...?
    Pretty sure all of those will handle multiple languages quite well.
    var details = {
    . . web: "afterlight.com.au",
    . . photos: "jvdl.id.au",
    . . psa: "usethelatestversion.com"
    }

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AussieJohn View Post
    Pretty sure all of those will handle multiple languages quite well.
    Thank you AussieJohn

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AussieJohn View Post
    Pretty sure all of those will handle multiple languages quite well.
    Is it okay to ask. what are you using now?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast gilmeragency's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Palm Springs, CA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I generally like something that has the following:

    -code completion/assist
    -code collapse
    -syntax highlighting
    -live view (though not as important since most of your work will be in the browser)
    -support for JQuery
    -IDE customization
    -Integrated Debugging tools
    -Built-in Console and Terminal
    -Support for JavaScript, PHP, HTML 5, Ruby, CSS, etc.

    Dreamweaver, for instance has "code navigator" which is essentially its version of "firebug"; and even though it is significantly less intuitive (as are a number of development tools in this IDE), the functionality is still there. I also like Aptana because it has many of the features I just mentioned. Additionally, the coding space is just plain pretty.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah i like aptana too...but the problem is i don't know how to run the php files in firefox it always shows blank page..but i did a couple of research on how to configure aptana in wamp server,but still doesn't work...any idea?

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast gilmeragency's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Palm Springs, CA
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you tried changing your port number? By default (I think), WAMP Server listens on port 80. But I have no idea concerning what that means regarding what port you should use for Aptana. Have you tried the PHP forum?

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope...but if i will open wamp and then i will go to localhost then select the folder,it will load now my php files and display in firefox.but what i want is that i want only Aptana to launch my php files and display in firefox,so that it would not be hustle for me to navigate in wamp anymore.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gilmeragency View Post
    Have you tried changing your port number? By default (I think), WAMP Server listens on port 80. But I have no idea concerning what that means regarding what port you should use for Aptana. Have you tried the PHP forum?
    Hi, i just want to ask some help about using aptana,how did you do when you have a html file then you put php code on it,it will generate error something missing "<" ,..or this is not be done in aptana studio it should be php file then html code.

  15. #15
    Under Construction silver trophybronze trophy AussieJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    776
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Hi, i just want to ask some help about using aptana,how did you do when you have a html file then you put php code on it,it will generate error something missing "<" ,..or this is not be done in aptana studio it should be php file then html code.
    If you want to mix HTML and PHP together then you should use a PHP file so that the server knows to pass the PHP code to the PHP interpreter.

    e.g. example.php
    Code HTML4Strict:
    <?php
        // Some PHP stuff here
    ?>
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    <html xml:lang="en-au" lang="en-au">
    <head>
        <meta charset="utf-8">
        <title>Tester</title>
    </head>
    <body>
        <div id="content">
            <?php
                // Some PHP stuff here
            ?>
        </div>
    </body>
    </html>
    var details = {
    . . web: "afterlight.com.au",
    . . photos: "jvdl.id.au",
    . . psa: "usethelatestversion.com"
    }

  16. #16
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,104
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AussieJohn View Post
    If you want to mix HTML and PHP together then you should use a PHP file so that the server knows to pass the PHP code to the PHP interpreter.

    e.g. example.php
    Code HTML4Strict:
    <?php
        // Some PHP stuff here
    ?>
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    <html xml:lang="en-au" lang="en-au">
    <head>
        <meta charset="utf-8">
        <title>Tester</title>
    </head>
    <body>
        <div id="content">
            <?php
                // Some PHP stuff here
            ?>
        </div>
    </body>
    </html>
    Thank you so much for enlighten my mind.more power to you always


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •