SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Something wrong in my website

    Hi this summer I've completed a website for a friend, a photographer.
    We agreed to have a menu with some toggles and just one <DIV> where to load external html.
    well, when I tested it on my pc using EasyPHP 12.1 (there are 2 php files for the photo galleries) it looked good, but when I access to it from web, toggles don't seem to work good.
    I don't want to change site structure, but I can't find the bug (if there is a bug)
    Can someone help me to test toggle actions inside the website?

    It's address: http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu

    I can post every script or file


    Thanks too much

    Paco Toscano

  2. #2
    From Italy with love silver trophybronze trophy
    guido2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    9,495
    Mentioned
    161 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    toggles don't seem to work good.
    What does this mean?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    731
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know what you mean by a 'toggle' in this context, but this is from the error console:
    [26/10/2012 16:04:50] JavaScript - http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/
    Event thread: DOMContentLoaded
    Uncaught exception: TypeError: Cannot convert 'a.support' to object
    Error thrown at line 5, column 6326 in <anonymous function>() in http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/script...custom.min.js:
    c.offsetHeight,a.extend(c.style,{minHeight:"100px",height:"auto",padding:0,borderWidth:0}),a.support.minHeight=c.offsetHeight===100,a.support.selectstart="onselectstart"in c,b.removeChild(c).style.display="none"
    called via Function.prototype.call() from line 2274, column 65 in <anonymous function: ready>() in http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/script/jquery.js:
    return fn.call(this, jQuery);
    called via Function.prototype.apply() from line 2294, column 5 in <anonymous function: ready>() in http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/script/jquery.js:
    this.apply( document );
    called via Function.prototype.call() from line 750, column 4 in <anonymous function: each>(object, callback, args) in http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/script/jquery.js:
    for ( var i = 0, length = object.length, value = object[0];
    called from line 2293, column 4 in <anonymous function: ready>() in http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/script/jquery.js:
    jQuery.each( jQuery.readyList, function(){
    called from line 2343, column 3 in <anonymous function>() in http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/script/jquery.js:
    jQuery.ready();
    Tab-indentation is a crime against humanity.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scarborough, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by guido2004 View Post
    What does this mean?
    Agreed, looks OK to me (Chrome).

    What are you expecting, which browsers have you tried?
    Richard
    Resell SSL Certificates - API / WHMCS / HostBill / ClientExec
    ServerTastic - RapidSSL, Geotrust, Thawte, Symantec, SmarterTools and more

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    fantastic....but I don't know what do these errors mean....

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Richard I use Firefox 16.0.1 for windows, but I've tested with Opera 12 for windows and Safari 5.1.7 for windows.
    If you click several times on the toggles, to access to sections, you'll find an unexpected behaviour...
    toggles open and close the only <DIV> I've used to load the html files in the main <DIV>.
    I hope to have been explicit....

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scarborough, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is difficult to see what you are trying to achieve, can you not create four separate pages and just load it each time? The method you use at the moment, never leaving http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu for http://www.giovannicaccamo.eu/photos for example, is bad practice.
    Richard
    Resell SSL Certificates - API / WHMCS / HostBill / ClientExec
    ServerTastic - RapidSSL, Geotrust, Thawte, Symantec, SmarterTools and more

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I agree with you, Richard... but we were looking for a site where everything happens inside 1 <DIV> with the .load() function. But I agree that it's not a good idea...
    I need to find another way....

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scarborough, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have four separate files and link to each one.
    Richard
    Resell SSL Certificates - API / WHMCS / HostBill / ClientExec
    ServerTastic - RapidSSL, Geotrust, Thawte, Symantec, SmarterTools and more

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok...I'll work for this solution....thanks


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •