SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jaipur
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    domain not in search

    i found the sub domain in my search query not domain what i will do to get domain in search query.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scarborough, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can you share the example? What is the domain and sub-domain?
    Richard
    Resell SSL Certificates - API / WHMCS / HostBill / ClientExec
    ServerTastic - RapidSSL, Geotrust, Thawte, Symantec, SmarterTools and more

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I had a similar problem, by using GWT Fetch I found that the site was not crawled due to a template issue, once I updated the template, fetch worked and allowed me to submit the domain.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ahmedabad, India
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you properly optimized your sub-domain? I mean to say check your website, if possible re-optimize your sub-domain with new quality content. Submit it various search engine directories. Add Google analytics code to your sub-domain and analysis your domain.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    first you check you robots.txt. If its correct then add your website url in to Google web master tool.

  6. #6
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jaipur
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RichardAskew View Post
    Can you share the example? What is the domain and sub-domain?
    sir my site is 1589hotels dot com

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your website is hit by Google. And your sub domain is well optimized then your main domain. Backlinks comes to your main domain have totally bad quality and mostly are no-follow with out-bound links more than 800+.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I agree with OP,

    I checked your site in Google and the most of the results are coming from sub domains, and I didn't find the main domain so the reason is it is hit by any recent updates.

    For solutions, I would wait for more replies!

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scarborough, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Preeti, this is an odd one indeed.

    Have you got a XML sitemap set-up and linked too via Google Web Master Tools?
    Richard
    Resell SSL Certificates - API / WHMCS / HostBill / ClientExec
    ServerTastic - RapidSSL, Geotrust, Thawte, Symantec, SmarterTools and more

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member GretaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is something wrong with your code. Try to check the robots file if they are allowed to crawl your website.

  11. #11
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    check your site again

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use "Cache: " command to check when did Google crawled your homepage last time. It it says that the last crawl was about months ago then surely there is something restricting Google bot to crawl your site. Check robots.txt and fetch as Google Bot.

  13. #13
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jaipur
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Problem is solve it's problem on server side, i contact the hosting person and he make some changes now it's working fine , thanks everybody for sharing your valuable suggestion.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •