SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    weird memory issue

    My uncle has a computer with 128MB RAM. He bought another 256MB and it simply doesn't work. BIOS is acting like there's only the 128MB module inside.

    Okay, so I brought my own 256MB module and installed it in. It also didn't work. The 128MB module works fine, I even tried with an old 64MB module that I still use, and it works fine.

    The memory is a regular 3.3V PC133 DIMM. The uncle's module works fine in my motherboard.

    The moterboard is Gigabyte 7IXE.

    Any ideas anyone?

    Thank you!
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  2. #2
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The mobo may not be able to support more than 256MB RAM. My mom's computer is the same way (Pentium 3 633MHz). What OS is your uncle using? I know that Windows 98 had some issue with a large amount of RAM.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Go to Crucial and check and see if the m/b will handle it.
    Have a GREAT day!

    Smokey
    My Place

  4. #4
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks guys! But I read in the manual that the mobo supports up to 768MB RAM.

    The problem is that BIOS doesn't recognize the memory at all. It reads 128MB of RAM at the boot up process...

    EDIT: Just been to Crucial... Here's what it says that confused me:
    Max Component Density: 128Mb

    I took a look in the Memory term definitions, but I couldn't find what "Max Component Density" is...
    Last edited by zweistein; Jan 5, 2003 at 05:49.
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  5. #5
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It looks like you may only be able to load 128MB modules into your mobo.

  6. #6
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by vgarcia
    It looks like you may only be able to load 128MB modules into your mobo.
    Hmmm... I thought of that, too. Then I checked out the official Gigabyte website, and here's what I found:

    MEMORY
    16MB to 768MB DRAM size
    3 x 3.3V DIMM sockets
    Supports 64/128/256 MB SDRAM DIMM module
    Supports ECC type DIMM module (72bits)

    (http://tw.giga-byte.com/products/ga7ixe.htm)

    I also found out that this motherboard is "discontinued" (I guess that means they no longer manufacture this mobo).

    Pretty strange...
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  7. #7
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you take the 128mb stick out and put the 256mb stick in its place does it work? It may only support a higher amount in the first slot and you'll have to put the 128mb stick in the second

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  8. #8
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by seanf
    If you take the 128mb stick out and put the 256mb stick in its place does it work? It may only support a higher amount in the first slot and you'll have to put the 128mb stick in the second

    Sean
    No. I tried all possible combinations and it doesn't work. Even with the 256MB module itself in, it doesn't boot the system at all (I guess because it can't find any memory...).

    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  9. #9
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Perhaps a BIOS update?

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  10. #10
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by seanf
    Perhaps a BIOS update?

    Sean
    Yeah, thought of that. There's only one thing that bothers me... If I screw up the BIOS is there any chance of getting it back the way it used to be?

    And one more question... On Gigabyte's website, some dates are written with the BIOS versions. Do these dates have to match with the BIOS release date or is this only the date the BIOS was released?

    Thanks,
    Nikola
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  11. #11
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Eeer... if anyone knows the answer to the question above, please reply because I really need it...

    Thank you!
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  12. #12
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, that really depends on the board.

    1. If the bios updates goes really wrong, all boards a busted (bios rom needs to be replaced/overwritten using an external rom-writer)
    2. If your bios is a "good one" you would have the feature to use the embedded flasher if anything goes wrong (i.e. hit Alt + F2 instead of Del at the start-up screen will lead you to the embedded flasher). That way you could replace the bios when your system isn't booting up anymore after the update...but that doesn't help if the system doesn't come up at all after the flashing...
    3. But to exclude all of the above, you should just make sure that you get the right bios for the revision and model of the board you have (you may wanna check the instructions on the mobo manufacturer's website for the right one)...
    4. Safest way to exclude the case of interruption of the flash due to power failure, you should use a UPS on the compi....


    Ingo
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  13. #13
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, Ingoal, I'll try to update the BIOS then...
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •