SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Migrated wordpress site - get white screen of death

    HI Folks,

    I've recently moved hosts and the address of my wp site - now I just get a blank screen. I have done the following:

    1. copied file structure on new server
    2. Recreated Db
    3. Changed values in db using search and replace tool.
    4. renamed plugin folder.

    Still no joy.....Can anyone please help?

    www1.benpct.nhs.uk

    Thankyou

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you view the link above, it shows the first few lines of the page, before it breaks, is this a theme issue?

    I've tried to rename each theme but still no joy.

    Any help much appreciated

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Which "search and replace tool" did you use? The one recommended by Wordpress? And why did you rename the plugin folder?

    You followed the instructions here?

    http://codex.wordpress.org/Moving_WordPress

    When Your Domain Name or URLs Change

    When your domain name or URLs change - i.e. from http://example.com/blog to http://example.com, or http://example.com to http://newexample.com - there are additional concerns. The files and database can be moved, however references to the old domain name or location will remain in the database, and that can cause issues with links or theme display.

    If you do a search and replace on your entire database to change the URLs, you can cause issues with data serialization, due to the fact that some themes and widgets store values with the length of your URL marked. When this changes, things break.
    Verify that all the values in wp-config.php are correct. If you are getting blank screens, I assume you cannot log in to the admin panel to change the domain/URL settings. Can you? If you can, disable all plugins. Disable any permalinks you might be using for now.

    If it still doesn't work, then you will have to do the tried and true method of seeing how far you get before trouble starts. Open a file, put in a PHP echo statement stating "I made it this far." and if that doesn't get output you know the trouble is higher up.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mattastic View Post
    If you view the link above, it shows the first few lines of the page, before it breaks, is this a theme issue?

    I've tried to rename each theme but still no joy.

    Any help much appreciated
    I just checked your site again after I replied and I see you are making progress. You are getting your header output and some of your HTML is starting to show.

    When you get it figured out, stop back and let us know what you did to solve the problem so others may learn from this.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the replies folks.

    I've disabled all the plugins, still can't access the wp-admin.

    The search and replace tool was from the moving wordpress support page.

    Anyone know how I can access wp-admin?

    Thanks again

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also I have no wp option table. Is that right?

    The tables I have are:

    wp blog
    wp blog versions
    wp domain mapping
    wp domain mapping logins
    wp registraion
    wp signups
    wp site
    wp sitecategories
    wp sitemeta
    wp usermeta
    wp users

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also, is there a way to tell what tables wordpress uses?

    I've inherited this site, and there are lots of tables - so I'm not sure what does what.

  8. #8
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,127
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This may or may not help, but when I move a site, I usually export the data from the old WordPress site, do a new clean install and import the data back in. I then copy the wp-content folder from the old site to the new site.

    You may still have to update the database, but it at least helps get everything else moved.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,832
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mattastic View Post
    Also I have no wp option table. Is that right?

    The tables I have are:

    wp blog
    wp blog versions
    wp domain mapping
    wp domain mapping logins
    wp registraion
    wp signups
    wp site
    wp sitecategories
    wp sitemeta
    wp usermeta
    wp users
    Quote Originally Posted by mattastic View Post
    Also, is there a way to tell what tables wordpress uses?

    I've inherited this site, and there are lots of tables - so I'm not sure what does what.
    A default installation of the most recent version of Wordpress (3.4.2) has the following tables:

    wp_commentmeta
    wp_comments
    wp_links
    wp_options
    wp_postmeta
    wp_posts
    wp_terms
    wp_term_relationships
    wp_term_taxonomy
    wp_usermeta
    wp_users

    Looking at your table names it looks like you are using Wordpress Multi-User (Multisite), which is a different matter than the basic Wordpress. Best to head over to the Wordpress Multisite Support Forum if you haven't already. If you don't need to run a Mutlisite Wordpress, perhaps you can convert to the basic single Wordpress setup.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for your reply, I'll do that - thanks again.

  11. #11
    Barefoot on the Moon! silver trophy Force Flow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Northeastern USA
    Posts
    4,606
    Mentioned
    56 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    A white screen usually indicates that there is an error of some sort. By default, errors are hidden.

    To show them, you will have to enable debugging: http://codex.wordpress.org/Debugging_in_WordPress

    In short, open up your wp-config.php file and set the defined variable WP_DEBUG to true.
    Visit The Blog | Follow On Twitter
    301tool 1.1.5 - URL redirector & shortener (PHP/MySQL)
    Can be hosted on and utilize your own domain


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •