SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Dotted Lines

  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot theunspoken1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Dotted Lines

    Hhmm ... How about them dotted lines? Will someone tell me how to make them, other then simply typing a whole bunch of periods? (bet ya never thought of that one ).

    Thanks!!

    Kyle

  2. #2
    Sultan of Ping jofa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    SvÝ■jˇ­
    Posts
    4,080
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And the program you are using is = ?...

  3. #3
    + platinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,441
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah - If you are using photoshop, use the pencil too, and adjust the spacing to 350% or something similar

    (PS7 has it's own huge brush pallete where it's located if you are using that.)

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    122
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mh..., I'm usinng PS. I make new transparent document, let it be 1x5 px, then fill 2 pixels with black. Then I will define pattern (edit > define pattern).
    Then on this document i want to use those dots, i make new layer and select lets say 1x500px area. Then edit > fill, from select menu, select Pattern and from Custom Pattern box select you custom pattern.

    Hope this helps

  5. #5
    Non-Member Siltrince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    304
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The most easy way to create dotted lines or dashed lines for that matter is using the text-tool.

    Ever tried typing this :

    ................................................. or
    -------------------------------------------------

    To adjust the size of the dots/dashes you can select the desired textsize ( and font ).To change the space between each dot/dash, open the paragraph palette and there you can find an option to alter this.

    Note: the paragraph palette is only available when the text-tool is selected.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot theunspoken1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using PS7 of course! Where exactly might I find the place to define the spacing? I've made them in Fireworks, and it's pretty much the same, I just don't know where to find the spacing part, hehe.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Non-Member Siltrince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    304
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I made a mistake
    instead of Paragraph palette it's the Character palette you need

    So select the text-tool and go to WINDOW > CHARACTER and there you'll find the option to alter the spacing

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot theunspoken1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But I'm talking about spacing for the pencil tool ... Or better yet ... THe line tool?

    Thanks,
    Kyle

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what about vertical lines?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    To adjust the spacing for a particular brush simply click the brush icon in the toolbar. Up pops the brush properties dialog box.

    To create a vertical line you can either use the brush tool or type out dots or lines and just turn them sideways.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  11. #11
    Sidewalking anode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, US
    Posts
    2,205
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I usually create a path and stroke it with a well-spaced brush. This is teh way you'll have to go if yo want those dotted lines on any kind of a curve.

  12. #12
    :) Have a nice day! james34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use the path line drawing tool in PhotoImpact 6 and choose the thickness and size. Click where I want to start then click where I want to end. Like this. Cannot space them as far as I know though.

    Can draw curves also.
    You can't do this in Photoshop?
    james34
    My Site

  13. #13
    SitePoint Member WebnoDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you can make dotted lines using Microsoft Word easily


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •