SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Currency Convertor

    Hi all,

    I hope I am posting in the correct section, if not please kindly move to one.

    I have a e-commerce site with the ability to convert the currency of the apparels automatically by choosing values in the Currency Drop down Menu(top right hand corner of the website):
    1. SGD
    2. USD
    3. HKD

    Please refer to here.

    The currency converter works perfectly on the products page.

    However, if I am on the home page and tries to use another currency, it will direct to an error page.

    How do I go about rectifying the problem?

    Kindly let me know if you need further details from me, thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What e-commerce engine are you using for that site?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by euro-space View Post
    What e-commerce engine are you using for that site?
    Hi, thanks for the reply.

    The website is running on Magento platform.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any help is much appreciated!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone is able to offer any sort of help over here perhaps?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast aweb4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you tried asking on a Magento-specific forum?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member blogaddition's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    India
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you can use google currency api in your magento module. That is every time updated.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •