SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry Last minute hosting change cost

    Hi
    I have built a Wordpress site for a client. It is all built and ready to go but I still have the under construction page up.
    It is in the contract that I will host the site, and it was one of the first questions I asked them.
    However they have suddenly decided they want to host with someone else. I have not been paid at all, so I am not transferring the hosting until I have been paid for the work.
    My question is, would you allow them to change the hosting at this stage, and how much would you charge () for the work of transferring the hosting?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Twitter: @TimIgoe silver trophy TimIgoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Blackpool, UK
    Posts
    1,056
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It depends on what you'd normally charge someone if they asked how much to host the same?

    Equally, what you've quoted them as a total fee.

  3. #3
    Community Advisor silver trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,514
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Depends if they're overdue with payment, or if there has been other signals that might indicate they're not going to pay. I always have a line in the contract that stipulates all code remains my property until payment is made in full, and isn't transferable until then.

  4. #4
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,813
    Mentioned
    141 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by qwaerstd View Post
    I have not been paid at all, so I am not transferring the hosting until I have been paid for the work.
    Rule #1, setup a payment schedule up front. I personally require at least 50% upfront, then depending how long the project is, may require another 25% at the 50%/75% completion mark, and finally the remainder before any goods are transferred.

    Quote Originally Posted by qwaerstd View Post
    My question is, would you allow them to change the hosting at this stage, and how much would you charge () for the work of transferring the hosting?
    Charge what it would cost you at your hourly rate to transfer the site to a new host, setup any databases, etc. Estimate the best you can and then tack on 10% for unknown cost (that is what I do).

    Quote Originally Posted by EastCoast View Post
    Depends if they're overdue with payment, or if there has been other signals that might indicate they're not going to pay. I always have a line in the contract that stipulates all code remains my property until payment is made in full, and isn't transferable until then.
    Same here.
    Be sure to congratulate xMog on earning April's Member of the Month
    Go ahead and blame me, I still won't lose any sleep over it
    My Blog | My Technical Notes


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •