SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Page elements bigger in chorme

    hi,
    i am creating website and i was working on firefox and everything looked fine.but when i turned into chorme, everything seem big and layout overlapping. isn't the firefox and chorme rendring engine same? and what could cause big elements in chrome
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  2. #2
    From Italy with love silver trophybronze trophy
    guido2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    9,509
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Different default character settings maybe?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what do u mean
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    what do u mean
    You may have pressed Control/Command + inadvertently and increased the page zoom. Press Command/Control 0 and see if that fixes it. Otterwise, provide a link so we can check.

  5. #5
    From Italy with love silver trophybronze trophy
    guido2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    9,509
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    In your browser you can change the character size. In FF for example you can set a default character set and size, and with CTRL+ and CTRL- you can increase and decrease the font size in the page you're viewing.

    Those settings might be different in the two browsers you're using, and if the site isn't able to manage different character sizes, the layout might get messed up.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    You may have pressed Control/Command + inadvertently and increased the page zoom. Press Command/Control 0 and see if that fixes it. Otterwise, provide a link so we can check.
    That was my thought of zoomed in pages but it wasn't. i am working on local server. how can u see.
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    That was my thought of zoomed in pages but it wasn't. i am working on local server. how can u see.
    Create a test page that shows this behavior and post the code here, so we can try it.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    just the html? here
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    same issue when i upload to server, it becomes bigger in FF too.
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    just the html? here
    That page says:

    Paste does not exist or has expired.
    Just paste the code here, but test it first on your computer, to make sure it demonstrates the behavior you are seeing with your site. HTML on its own is unlikely to demonstrate the problem

  11. #11
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    same issue when i upload to server, it becomes bigger in FF too.
    Ah, well give us that link then.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    That page says:



    Just paste the code here, but test it first on your computer, to make sure it demonstrates the behavior you are seeing with your site. HTML on its own is unlikely to demonstrate the problem
    Sorry about that...i thought u might see it early so set the timer to 10 min. here is the new links. it work fine of FF when on local.but when uploaded, the font gets bigger.sort of the page look bigger and broken layout...same in chrome and IE.
    what am i missing? the password is 123
    p.s - please don't paste the code here, as its client work.she has paid for it!

    All those who wander aren't lost.

  13. #13
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Yeah, you've just given us HTML there, which looks the same in both browsers and has no style. As I said, you need to make up a test page and try it yourself first to see if it imitates the behavior of your real page. Otherwise we can't help you at all.

    If there is a code issue here at all, it's most likely CSS ... but I suspect it's some setting in your browser(s) doing this.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Yeah, you've just given us HTML there, which looks the same in both browsers and has no style. As I said, you need to make up a test page and try it yourself first to see if it imitates the behavior of your real page. Otherwise we can't help you at all.

    If there is a code issue here at all, it's most likely CSS ... but I suspect it's some setting in your browser(s) doing this.
    I saw in other people browser and its broken so issue is with page. should i paste u css?
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  15. #15
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    should i paste u css?
    Yes.

    But test it forst on your computer. That is,

    - create a .html file on your desktop
    - past in the HTML from your link above
    - add in the CSS
    - then double click that file and see if it shows the same problem in different browsers. If not, then posting your code will be of no use to us. The only reliable test is for you to post the live link here.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I looked for css and html validation and so far its not a problem as its clean,but still seems so big. i have decreased the font size for now but really annoyed of why there is this issue?!here is the css
    P.S - please don't paste code into editor as its private
    password is 123
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  17. #17
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    The code you've given so far (HTML and CSS) look the same in all browsers, so we can't help you with this. Perhaps come back with the live link when you are able to make this public.

  18. #18
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    remove the font-size and u will see.big huge fonts. doesn't default font-size is 14px?
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  19. #19
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    remove the font-size and u will see.big huge fonts. doesn't default font-size is 14px?
    As I say, it's the same in all browsers for me. You haven't targeted the problem.

  20. #20
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    As I say, it's the same in all browsers for me. You haven't targeted the problem.
    The problem is that on my localhost, the font seems ok as desired but when uploaded (prior to font size on body and elements) the sizes look so big when accessed from live site
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  21. #21
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    The problem is that on my localhost, the font seems ok as desired but when uploaded (prior to font size on body and elements) the sizes look so big when accessed from live site
    Yes, we know that, but unless you can produce a test example that we can examine, we can't help you. The code you have posted so far doesn't do that, so the problem is not with the code you have given.

    As I suggested before, make up a test page of your own with the HTML and CSS you have posted. Test it on your desktop and then upload it to your site if you need to and test it, and see if the same thing happens.

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have PM you. just disable the font on line 134 of css
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  23. #23
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    OK, thanks for the link.

    The site looks identical in Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Opera and IE9 (those were the ones I tested).

    There's no font declaration on line 134 (that I can see), but I also don't see the point of disabling it, anyhow. Your users will never do that.

    Why are you suggesting disabling fonts?

  24. #24
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I gave it font-size:14px so its that size because if u disable it, the font get huge. besides if i apply
    Code CSS:
    body{font-size:14px;}
    it doesn't work either.
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is local running on my system (same browser), and this is on live. see its not just text.the element on page like social media icons r huge too
    All those who wander aren't lost.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •