SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Css layout issues

    Hey people having a little issue with my website. I appear to have an issue on the divs which store my background images for my website, if you look down the body edges of the websites you will see they stick out at points, yet if you look at the source code and css you will see its all restricted to 1017px so i cannot understand why its doing this. can anyone shine a light on this as i have been up all night staring at this and Havant yet slept.

    http://port-test-adam.zxq.net/

    Thanks for your time

    Adam

  2. #2
    padawan silver trophybronze trophy markbrown4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    4,107
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    the black pixels on the edges are part of your background images.

    All you need to do is have one wrapper div with the fixed width.
    All other sections within that will be 100% wide and fit perfectly.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your reply Mark, However i did try this and did not fix the issue. any other ideas ?

  4. #4
    The CSS Clinic is open silver trophybronze trophy
    Paul O'B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hampshire UK
    Posts
    40,269
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    As mark said above this image is 11017px wide but it has black lines part way down each side making the gray center part 2px smaller than the top section which has no black line. Remove the black lines from your image and the problem should go away. You can easily check this by simply removing the reference to the image in Firebug.

    However you would seldom want a background image created like that because it dos not allow for resize and fluid content. Why not just use a background colour and css borders as you don't have a gradient effect going on in that section anyway?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you both of you for your comments, having looked back at the forums after sleeping i agree with you and have sorted it out now. i dont quiet know what i was thinking when i 1st read the replys, i blame the lack of sleep i had that night. thank you again for you help!

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok another problem has arizon and i dont understand why. Down at the 'Portfolio Update' you will see what i mean on the heading, yet its in a drawn ap div and within that div there is the picture and it has repeat turned off.
    any ideas why ?

    http://port-test-adam.zxq.net/

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,096
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by A.mckenzie93 View Post
    Ok another problem has arizon and i dont understand why. Down at the 'Portfolio Update' you will see what i mean on the heading, yet its in a drawn ap div and within that div there is the picture and it has repeat turned off.
    any ideas why ?

    http://port-test-adam.zxq.net/
    I can't see any problem there in Chrome. Can you re-word the issue, or post a screen shot of what's wrong? What browser are you using?
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey ralph i managed to sore the issue out by deleting all old files in my ftp and putting it all back in again, was just a glitch that was occurring.

  9. #9
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,096
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by A.mckenzie93 View Post
    Hey ralph i managed to sore the issue out by deleting all old files in my ftp and putting it all back in again, was just a glitch that was occurring.
    Cool. Glad you go it sorted.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •