SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    need to enter url twice

    I recently installed Apache, php and mysql on my Windows 7 machine.

    When I enter "http://localhost/index.php" the first time, nothing happens. It seems like it's looking for the web page. The browser doesn't respond.

    But when I stop the browser and enter the url the second time it responds correctly.

    I always have to enter the url twice for it to work.

    Does any one know why this is happening?

    Thanks,
    mkarmali

  2. #2
    Avid Logophile silver trophy
    ParkinT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,329
    Mentioned
    191 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Welcome to Sitepoint.

    I am not sure, off hand, why you are experience this behavior.
    I would try, first, clearing the cache in your browser. Also, do you get the same result if you enter just "localhost" in the address bar? The default Apache configuration will look for 'index.php'.
    Don't be yourself. Be someone a little nicer. -Mignon McLaughlin, journalist and author (1913-1983)


    Git is for EVERYONE
    Literally, the best app for readers.
    Make Your P@ssw0rd Secure
    Leveraging SubDomains

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for your response.
    if I say "localhost" it gives me the right web page but again it has to be done twice.
    How do I clear the cache in my browser?

    Also,
    The apache error log gives me:

    [Sun Aug 19 14:12:50.328873 2012] [mpm_winnt:warn] [pid 2616:tid 980] (OS 64)The specified network name is no longer available. : AH00341: winnt_accept: Asynchronous AcceptEx failed.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast edgarzakaryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Yerevan, Armenia
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mkarmali View Post
    Thanks for your response.
    if I say "localhost" it gives me the right web page but again it has to be done twice.
    How do I clear the cache in my browser?

    Also,
    The apache error log gives me:

    [Sun Aug 19 14:12:50.328873 2012] [mpm_winnt:warn] [pid 2616:tid 980] (OS 64)The specified network name is no longer available. : AH00341: winnt_accept: Asynchronous AcceptEx failed.
    It's depend in which browser are you using.

    And about apache log. When you are opening your localhost page in browser, does that line being add all the time?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    check you windows hosts file (mine is at C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)

    add this line: (no need to reboot)
    Code:
    127.0.0.1       localhost
    Or use 127.0.0.1 instead of localhost.

    Does that do it?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It works! Here is the answer courtesy of glsmith moderator at apachelounge.com:

    Add somewhere in the global context of the config

    AcceptFilter http none

    Once you're running 2.4.3 you can also add

    AcceptFilter https none

    for SSL connections. This last one can only be done once running 2.4.3 as it's been broken for a long time and finally fixed.

    Thanks


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •