SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question New Router, access to site(s) timing out.

    Hi!

    I have read the threads and I have a very similar problem to this Can't Process Online Payments Thread.

    I think if we figure this out, we might find the problem of the othe rguy also.

    I have a new Engenius ECB 3500 which is configured as a Acess Point/Router. I installed it yesterday.

    When I try to use a website : logmein.com

    I get a timeout on a specific page. I can log in my account. Move around a little. As soon as I try to remontly access my computer it timeouts.

    I also have a "server not found, please check your internet connection" with a software use for trading : questrader IQ (questrde.com).

    When I bypass my router, ie I plug the ISP modem cable straight into my laptop, everything works.

    I don't see any firewall configuration into my router configs. The is a port forwarding section but I don't think it has anything to do with my problem.

    Anyone have an idea on what the router is blocking and how to disable it?

    It might also be a DNS problem since I can access other secured website without any problem.

    Thank you for your help,

    Best regards,

    antoine
    Last edited by ServerStorm; Aug 2, 2012 at 13:14.

  2. #2
    Foozle Reducer ServerStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Burlington, Canada
    Posts
    2,699
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Hi antoine,

    Is this a wireless access point? When you say you can't find any firewall settings in the router, this means you've logged into the control panel of the router and set it up or have you?

    Regards,
    Steve
    ictus==""

  3. #3
    Twitter: @TimIgoe silver trophy TimIgoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Blackpool, UK
    Posts
    1,056
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If some bits of a site work, but not others, it sounds like maybe the router is filtering out traffic to certain ports - i.e. in the case of og me in its allowing http(s) through but blocking the acctua communication path which uses alternate ports.

    Check your firewall rules on it (outbound)

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, Thank's to you both,

    ServerStorm :"this means you've logged into the control panel of the router and set it up or have you?"

    Yes I have logged into the configs webpage. Looked around a lot, googled a lot also. That is how I found this post actually. But there isn't any "firewall" tab or anything that could help me define protection/filtering rules.

    As TimIgoe said it looks like that the AP/router is blocking some trafic at some point. Could't find any information on it. Did found some dead link on google about the exact same router/problem but the forum has cleared those post.

    I am joining 2 pictures of the config webpage. Showing the menu tabs.



    What I am running on right now is my new Engenuis ECB 3500 (which I have the problem with) but I have changed configuration. I have set it as a AP and removed the routing function. I have plugged the ECB 3500 in my old DLink wired router. My DLink is doing the DHCP part and the Engenius is doing the wireless (AP) part.

    That way everything works but there is for sure an issue with the Engenius router firmware. I looked for an update but I am up to date (2011 firmware...). Either an issue or a preset "security" config.

    In any case I would like to get rid of my old DLink router. I know that my Engenius box can host DD-WRT firmware. I just don't know how much I want to get into installing that.

    I think with DD-WRT I'll be able to control everything... maybe destroy everything also...

    Any suggestion wether I should or not try it?

    thank you,

    regards,

    antoine
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Foozle Reducer ServerStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Burlington, Canada
    Posts
    2,699
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Hi antoine,

    Do you have this device plugged next in line to your Cable/Internet Modem or is it plugged into a switch first? Do you have a static I.P. with your account or do you know if your ISP provides you with everthing via DHCP? Have you checked that in your status page you have a Wide Area Network gateway?

    Can you plug into the modem directly and then in a command line issue:
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    or if you want to more easily copy the results to here use
    Code:
    ipconfig /all > c:\my_ip.txt
    to pipe the results into a notepad file. Alternatively if you are using Linux use
    Code:
    ifconfig
    ictus==""

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Sir,

    Quote Originally Posted by ServerStorm View Post
    Do you have this device plugged next in line to your Cable/Internet Modem or is it plugged into a switch first?
    When it is working :
    ISP Modem---wired-->DLink router (DI 604) ---wired-->Engenius ECB 3500 (as AP only) --wireless-->Laptop

    Links :

    DLink 604 : http://www.dlink.ca/ca/en/home-solut...oadband-router
    Engenius ECB 3500 : http://www.engeniustech.com/index.ph...poe&Itemid=122

    When I have issue :
    ISP Modem---wired-->Engenius ECB 3500 (as AP/router) --wireless-->Laptop


    Quote Originally Posted by ServerStorm View Post
    Do you have a static I.P. with your account or do you know if your ISP provides you with everthing via DHCP?
    I am pretty sure my IP is DHCP (not static). I might be wrong but I have seen it changed and I have set it DHCP into my router device. Do you think it could be an issue if I set it DHCP and it is static?


    Quote Originally Posted by ServerStorm View Post
    Have you checked that in your status page you have a Wide Area Network gateway?
    WAN Staus : UP
    (I think in the screenshot I sent it was "Down". The images was mainly to show the tabs available.)

    Quote Originally Posted by ServerStorm View Post
    Can you plug into the modem directly and then in a command line issue:
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    or if you want to more easily copy the results to here use
    Code:
    ipconfig /all > c:\my_ip.txt
    to pipe the results into a notepad file. Alternatively if you are using Linux use
    Code:
    ifconfig
    For sure, I am blinding some connection specific information :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : tr.cgocable.ca
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c29:XXXX:XXXX:XXXXXX(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : XX.XX.XX.XX
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : August-05-12 12:14:02 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : August-05-12 1:14:00 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.122.XX.XX
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.30.XX.XX
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 337694XXX
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-AE-14-BF-74-F0-6D-XX-XX-XX-XX
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.151.XX.XX
    205.151.XX.XX
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Those are the information related to my wired connection, ei the one comming straight from my ISP modem connection (no switch/router/ap in between).

    Thank you for your time,

    I really think it is an hidden port blocking or security feature into the ECB3500 unit. Or a bug into the firmware when in AP/router mode. The other guy must had the same kind of problem. Although, I might be wrong. It may be the ISP modem/router config that had a flaw. I am not much a specialist in that. If you find anything I'll be glad to try it!


    best regards,

    antoine

  7. #7
    Foozle Reducer ServerStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Burlington, Canada
    Posts
    2,699
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by antoinelac View Post

    I am pretty sure my IP is DHCP (not static). I might be wrong but I have seen it changed and I have set it DHCP into my router device. Do you think it could be an issue if I set it DHCP and it is static?
    No if you were not issues a Static IP then you want to use DHCP, so do not try to set a static I.P.

    Quote Originally Posted by antoinelac View Post
    For sure, I am blinding some connection specific information :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : tr.cgocable.ca
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c29:XXXX:XXXX:XXXXXX(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : XX.XX.XX.XX
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : August-05-12 12:14:02 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : August-05-12 1:14:00 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.122.XX.XX
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.30.XX.XX
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 337694XXX
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-AE-14-BF-74-F0-6D-XX-XX-XX-XX
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.151.XX.XX
    205.151.XX.XX
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Those are the information related to my wired connection, ei the one comming straight from my ISP modem connection (no switch/router/ap in between).
    Ok, can you paste the same test when you do this from your Laptop (where you are having the problem? IPV6 is known to cause problems with hardware that does not support the protocol, so I would recommend you disable IPV6, unless you have a specific use for it.

    Quote Originally Posted by antoinelac View Post
    I really think it is an hidden port blocking or security feature into the ECB3500 unit. Or a bug into the firmware when in AP/router mode. The other guy must had the same kind of problem. Although, I might be wrong. It may be the ISP modem/router config that had a flaw. I am not much a specialist in that. If you find anything I'll be glad to try it!
    It could be a security feature, port or firmware bug in AP/router mode. Can you try the same test with it not in AP/router, rather just router mode? The other guy's Payment Processor were doing something (maybe a proxy binding) so he never needed to make any changes internally, it ended up being on the Payment Processor's end. Your problem is most likely to do with your AP/Router.

    Regards,
    Steve
    ictus==""


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •