SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ul li issues with IE

    Hello,

    Another issue I am having with ul li and IE.

    I have an unordered list with a bullet point. All looks fine in Chrome and Firefox, but in IE the bullets have a left indent that is not supposed to be there and there is no gap between the bullet and the text.

    Code:
    HTML Code:
    }
    .content ul {
    	list-style-type: none;
    	margin: 0px;
    	padding: 0px;
    }
    .content ul li {
    	margin-right: 0px;
    	margin-top: 0px;
    	margin-bottom: 4px;
    	list-style-image: url(../images/bullet.gif);
    	padding: 0px;
    	list-style-position: inside;
    }

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,217
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Each browser sets its own defaults, so unless you override them, they still apply. You can easily get rid of all defaults with something like this:

    Code:
    ul, li {margin: 0; padding: 0;}

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Each browser sets its own defaults, so unless you override them, they still apply. You can easily get rid of all defaults with something like this:

    Code:
    ul, li {margin: 0; padding: 0;}
    Hello ralph.m

    I did that. You gave me the CSS reset a couple of days ago that I have applied.

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,217
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by milkandhoney View Post
    I did that. You gave me the CSS reset a couple of days ago that I have applied.
    Ah, right, I should have looked at your code more closely. We'd really need to see a live link to get a sense of what's happening here.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Ah, right, I should have looked at your code more closely. We'd really need to see a live link to get a sense of what's happening here.
    Yeah, I realise that I am limiting myself with getting help from you guys by not having a live site. This is a website for the company I am working, it is not live yet, and not to be uploaded/launched until it is all ready.
    I have found a way around this. I have removed the bullet points, the actual bullet image and the list is rendered OK on IE and have just manually inserted a dash....

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,217
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hm, an alternative is to make up a test page that includes the error and post it here. All you need is the relevant CSS and HTML—but make sure to test the sample first to ensure that it demostrates the problem. E.g. post your code here like this:

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    <html lang="en">
    <head>
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <title>Test Page</title>
    	
    <style media="all">
    relevant styles here
    </style>
    	
    </head>
    <body>
    
    relevant HTML here
    
    </body>
    
    </html>


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •