SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    border bottom width

    So, I created some links and I have a bottom border set for them, but I want the border to expand to the width of the parent container. I tried setting the width of the the #UrgentNav li a but that didn't help. This must be a simple fix. thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,114
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Sonds like you need the links set to display: block; but we'd need to see more to be sure ... some code or a screen shot.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,114
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Code:
    #UrgentNav li:first-child {
      padding: 5px 0;
      border-top: thin white solid;
      margin-top: 25px;
      text-decoration: none;
      color: white;
    }
    
    #UrgentNav li a {
      padding: 5px 5px;
      border-bottom: thin white solid;
      text-decoration: none;
      color: white;
      display: block;
    }
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks that extended the lines to the full width, but I don't get why it inserted more lines between the list items? Why did it do that? I checked for multiple borders but don't have any on there?

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,114
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Have a peek at your HTML. Each <li> has an extra, empty <a> element in there.

    Code:
    <li><a href="STOP_Foreclosure.html"> STOP a Foreclosure</a><a> </a></li>
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thx. I didn't see the double element but I did see that I didn't close the hyperlink and I had a <a> instead of </a>.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •