SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: SSI Question !

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    On some harddisk
    Posts
    599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This may sound stupid to you guys but can I do SSI calls to html files on my friend's server ?

    E.g <!--#include virtual="http://www.yahoo.com" -->

    Can I do that ?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have tried, tried, and tried again, and I still can't figure that out. Sorry for the bad news...

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No you can not. Very unfortunate too. Really screws things up when you want to do some special things like ad rotators.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict SniperUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can with PHP using the include command!
    but thats only if u have php!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please explain...

    Thanks in advanced

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Really??? How?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict SniperUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    use this command
    <? include("http://www.yourdomain.com/cgi-bin/test.cgi"); ?>


    example I used the php command to include a poll script from
    http://www.loisandclark.net to http://www.luqman.f2s.com

    It should work fine with a add script or any other script but some times you will have to change some parts!

    [Edited by Luqman on 09-02-2000 at 02:01 PM]

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks!

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did as you said, and when I preview it, it just comes up as text. I am not good with this stuff, so I don't know if you are supposed to put something before or after that...

  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The script I want is a view script I guess you could say. I want this script "http://www.superbrawl.com/cgi-bin/news-ssi2.pl" to be on my site "http://www.finheaven.com/" any ideas?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict SniperUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try this
    <?
    include("http://www.superbrawl.com/cgi-bin/news-ssi2.pl");
    ?>

    Make sure the script works!

  12. #12
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    533
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this is just a newer way to slow down your site because it has to get data from a remote site !!! .. and here i am banging my head all the time trying to figure out how to make my code more efficient and speed up the process

    ---------------------------
    ( myPHPhost.com ) ( geekarea.org )

  13. #13
    SitePoint Addict WebMasterAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It does nothing but show a clear page...

  14. #14
    SitePoint Addict SniperUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok i used the code above and it works look at
    http://www.luqman.f2s.com

  15. #15
    SitePoint Author Kevin Yank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,571
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    WebMasterAJ,

    For PHP code like that above to work, you need to have PHP support installed on your Web server. Check with your ISP or Web host to see if the server you are using has PHP installed.
    Kevin Yank
    CTO, sitepoint.com
    I wrote: Simply JavaScript | BYO PHP/MySQL | Tech Times | Editize
    Baby’s got back—a hard back, that is: The Ultimate CSS Reference


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •