SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot AirFor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berrigan, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    132
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE9 menu hover issue

    Hello,

    I've been doing some work for a website in Joomla and there appears to be one small issue. When I hover over a menu item in one of the drop downs the color or hover doesn't select the whole item.

    http://devel.corangamitelibrary.vic.gov.au/joomla-three

    Any ideas? If more information is required let me know

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,207
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AirFor View Post
    in one of the drop downs ...
    Could you be more specific about what the problem is, or which one looks off? They all look fine to me. Everything is the same in IE9 and Chrome.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot AirFor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berrigan, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    132
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Could you be more specific about what the problem is, or which one looks off? They all look fine to me. Everything is the same in IE9 and Chrome.
    On hover the background changes to a color / gradient, on IE9 the hover doesn't cover the whole block if that makes more sense.

  4. #4
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not seeing any issue...
    Screenshot from Chrome: http://sdrv.ms/MDo6JV
    Screenshot from IE 9: http://sdrv.ms/MDo6tk

    The only thing I can see is that it breaks in IE 7.
    But that is a given...
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,207
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AirFor View Post
    On hover the background changes to a color / gradient, on IE9 the hover doesn't cover the whole block if that makes more sense.
    Do you mean on the top level links (in the main menu bar)? If so, try making the background image taller. There is a little gap under it in all browsers I checked (and as shown in logic_earth's screen shots).

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    pune
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi,

    I think u miss active class of drop down menu. plz check this ur css file.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •