SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 36
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation I Want to change the widgets size because it doesnt look good

    I am facing a problem in my theme , it doesnt show the widgets correctly
    and the content gets out of the box of the widget
    i think because of the size
    can someone tell how to fix this problem because i dont know anything about coding ?
    this image clarify the problem
    http://yfrog.com/nxfbadsj
    Any help will be appreciated

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hi Cassano10. Welcome to the forums.

    We will need to see your page to be able to help. Can you post a link?
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Hi Cassano10. Welcome to the forums.

    We will need to see your page to be able to help. Can you post a link?
    This is the page URL : http://arabjailbreak.com/
    You can see the last widget in the left corner
    I hope there is a fix for this problem

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can Someone help Please ?

  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    It's hard to work with iframes like this. You could try changing the widths in your HTML:

    Code:
    <ins style="display:inline-table;border:none;height:250px;margin:0;padding:0;position:relative;visibility:visible;width:300px">
        <ins id="aswift_0_anchor" style="display:block;border:none;height:250px;margin:0;padding:0;position:relative;visibility:visible;width:300px">
            <iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="250" hspace="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" onload="var i=this.id,s=window.google_iframe_oncopy,H=s&amp;&amp;s.handlers,h=H&amp;&amp;H[i],w=this.contentWindow,d;try{d=w.document}catch(e){}if(h&amp;&amp;d&amp;&amp;(!d.body||!d.body.firstChild)){if(h.call){i+='.call';setTimeout(h,0)}else if(h.match){i+='.nav';w.location.replace(h)}s.log&amp;&amp;s.log.push(i)}" scrolling="no" vspace="0" width="300" id="aswift_0" name="aswift_0" style="left:0;position:absolute;top:0;"></iframe></ins></ins>
    That 300 figure is too wide, so see if you can access it and make it something like 280.

    Edit:

    Victorinox has a much better suggestion below.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  6. #6
    Sploghm bronze trophy Victorinox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can't see the Facebook widget on the page, possibly due to some blocking my end, but the Google one can be aligned within the boundaries of the .textwidget container with this CSS added to style.css:
    Code:
    .textwidget ins {
        display: block !important;
        margin: 0 auto !important;
    }

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Everyone here for helping me
    I appreciate your help Victorinox
    Now adsense widget appears correctly

    I have just two other problems
    1- I just added the facebook box widget and it is not fitting the border of the widget is there a solution for this one ?
    2- Can I make google adsense appear without a widget behind of it ... I mean only the image of the advertisement without the widget ?

    And Thanks in advance for everyone here

  8. #8
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cassano10 View Post
    I just added the facebook box widget and it is not fitting the border of the widget is there a solution for this one ?
    You could modify Victorinox's code above to this:

    Code:
    .textwidget ins, .textwidget iframe {
        display: block !important;
        margin: 0 auto !important;
    }
    Can I make google adsense appear without a widget behind of it ... I mean only the image of the advertisement without the widget ?
    Which bit is the widget?
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up

    I think this image clarifies what I mean http://yfrog.com/emadsenseborderp

    I want to make the advertisement only appear .
    Is that possible ?
    if it is , I hope someone can guide me how to do that ?
    Thanks everyone here .
    I really liked this forum who has a lot of helpful people

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    This is a bit crude, but you could change

    Code:
    <div class="widget">
    to something like

    Code:
    <div style="margin-bottom: 15px;">
    for that element. Obviously it would be better to add a class instead of a style and put the actual style in your style sheet. The above is just for example purposes.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    This is a bit crude, but you could change

    Code:
    <div class="widget">
    to something like

    Code:
    <div style="margin-bottom: 15px;">
    for that element. Obviously it would be better to add a class instead of a style and put the actual style in your style sheet. The above is just for example purposes.
    I am sorry
    I am an expert in coding , I am just a blogger
    Can you tell me what file or what place I need to change it to ( <div style="margin-bottom: 15px;"> ) ?

  12. #12
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Do you have access to your HTML?
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  13. #13
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I have
    And by the way I only want the adsense widget appear without a border not all widgets ?

  14. #14
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Yep, so just edit the HTML of the particular widget concerned, as I showed above. The widget is contained inside a

    <div class="widget">

    Just remove the class="widget" for that div. You will also want some bottom margin, which you can add in as I showed.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  15. #15
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Where do I find the HTML of the particular widget ?

  16. #16
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    It's hard to say exactly, because you are using wordPress, which stores bits and pieces of your templates in various places. There's probably a file in your theme files for the sidebar, which is where I'd be looking.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found sidebar.php file
    it has these codes

    <div id="leftContent">
    <div id="smallwidgets">
    <div id="smallwidgetsRight">
    <?php if ( !function_exists('dynamic_sidebar')|| !dynamic_sidebar(صغيرـيمين) ) : ?>
    <div class="no-widgets">
    </div>
    <?php endif; ?>
    </div><!--End smallwidgetsRight -->
    <div id="smallwidgetsleft">
    <?php if ( !function_exists('dynamic_sidebar')|| !dynamic_sidebar(صغيرـيسار) ) : ?>
    <div class="no-widgets">
    </div>
    <?php endif; ?>
    </div><!--End smallwidgetsleft -->
    </div><!--End smallwidgets -->
    <?php include TEMPLATEPATH.'/templates/social.side.php';?>
    <div id="widgets">
    <?php if ( !function_exists('dynamic_sidebar')|| !dynamic_sidebar(كبير) ) : ?>
    <div class="no-widgets">
    </div>
    <?php endif; ?>
    </div><!--End Widgets-->
    </div><!--End left Content -->

    So what should I change to make the adsense widget appear without border ?

  18. #18
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Ah poop, I dunno. WP sucks. I'll move this to the WP forum for you. Hopefully someone over there will know where to edit this code.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  19. #19
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Ah poop, I dunno. WP sucks. I'll move this to the WP forum for you. Hopefully someone over there will know where to edit this code.
    OK Thanks a lot for helping me you and Victorinox
    I hope someone in WP forum can help me

  20. #20
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,014
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I couldn't get the page to load in, but maybe you could get away with using a different selector?

    eg. instead of

    .widget {

    something like

    div#smallwidgetsRight+div.widget {

  21. #21
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mittineague View Post
    I couldn't get the page to load in, but maybe you could get away with using a different selector?

    eg. instead of

    .widget {

    something like

    div#smallwidgetsRight+div.widget {
    I am sorry , I couldn't get it because I dont know anything about coding

    Could you tell me what file I need to edit ?
    I will understand If you tell me where to go and file to edit

  22. #22
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,014
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    With luck, it might be only the .css file that needs editing.

    But I'd need to see a bit of the HTML mark-up to know.
    The widget div and several container elements up should be enough for a try.

  23. #23
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Mittineague ,
    Can you tell me step by step how to do that ? because I am newbie

    I also found some solutions on the web but I didnt try them because I dont know how

    this is first one from this forum http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=9940

    You just have to determine the selector for that particular widget (I use the Firebug extension for Firefox) and use code similar to the following which removes the border from your green coupon and centers the image.
    Code:
    div#text-4 {border:none;text-align:center;}
    the second one from this site http://www.pagelines.com/forum/discu...text-widget/p1
    I want you to try adding this to your CSS Stylesheet or Custom Code area:
    Code:
    #text-3{border:0px}
    Will these solutions work ?
    If they will , Can you please explain to me this step and how can I do it ?
    You just have to determine the selector for that particular widget (I use the Firebug extension for Firefox)

  24. #24
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,107
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cassano10 View Post
    Will these solutions work ?
    No, they are CSS solutions, but if they had worked, we would have suggested them and not moved you to the CMS forum.

    Those special classes don't exist in your template, so we can't do something like that. That's why you need to dig in to your template files and find the section where this sidebar is generated.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  25. #25
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,014
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cassano10 View Post
    Hi Mittineague ,
    Can you tell me step by step how to do that ? because I am newbie
    .....
    Quote Originally Posted by Mittineague View Post
    .....
    But I'd need to see a bit of the HTML mark-up to know.

    The widget div and several container elements up should be enough for a try.
    What I mean is what you see in view-source of the page's generated output.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •