SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 58 of 58
  1. #51
    SitePoint Evangelist cgacfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorful Colorado
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I looked at what I did for my sidebars again. Actually what I did was combine the two into one file. So there is only sidebar.php.

  2. #52
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,219
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Try making the changes in red below:

    [around line 163]
    Code:
    caption {
    text-transform: uppercase;
    font: bold italic 125%/120% arial, helvetica, sans-serif;
    color: black;
    background: #6BD url(images/h2Background.png) top left repeat-x;
    border: 2px solid black;
    box-shadow: 0 2px 6px #432;
    -webkit-border-radius: 8px;
    -moz-border-radius: 8px;
    border-radius: 8px;
    margin: 0 -4px -10px;
    padding: 0.2em 0.8em 0.1em;
    }
    [Around line 271]

    Code:
    #wp-calendar {
    width: 90%;
    margin: 0 14px 0.8em;
    padding: 20px 1em 0.5em; 
    -webkit-border-radius: 0 0 8px 8px;
    -moz-border-radius: 0 0 8px 8px;
    border-radius: 0 0 8px 8px; 
    margin-bottom: 1em;
    color: black;
    background: white;
    }

  3. #53
    SitePoint Evangelist cgacfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorful Colorado
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, Ralph again you are a life saver. I kept playing around with the subSection code and couldn't get it to do what I needed it to do. Another reason that WP is so frustrating.....what works in straight HMTL and CSS, does NOT work in WP.

    Now on to adding the other pages. I was thinking that since I have one sidebar.php page, this might be a problem but I think it will work since the functions.php page has the 2 sidebars registered separately. So I believe if I not include the <?php get_sidebar(left); ?> on the other pages, it should LOGICALLY not pull the left sidebar onto the page. We will see! I will have to do this when I get home from work tonight.

  4. #54
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,219
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cgacfox View Post
    WP is so frustrating.....what works in straight HMTL and CSS, does NOT work in WP.
    Although this particular matter is really just a HTML/CSS issue anyhow. But I understand the frustration.

  5. #55
    SitePoint Evangelist cgacfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorful Colorado
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Now I am stuck again. I have to add the other pages of the website to wordpress and have no idea how to go about this. I have built my own nav at the top and in the footer. It isn't as easy as cutting and pasting code as when I tried to do this, the "index.php" page, which should be my "home" page, shows what I have on that page and what I adding for the next page in the nav bar. So I need help with the magic code that will produce my 5 other pages as static pages. However, what is posted there needs to show up on the index.php page as New Posts! Is this possible?

  6. #56
    SitePoint Evangelist cgacfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorful Colorado
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have been doing lots of reading and may have made a mistake creating the index.php as I did. Looks like I have to create a home.php page to be the first page and alter the index.php page to just add new post info in the middle section of the home.php page. All other pages will be static pages. This site is NOT to be a blog at all but more of a "business' site. Is it possible to strip down the index.php page to just pick up info that has been posted on the other pages as sort of a preview? If it can be stripped down, then I am thinking just have The Loop info on that page. Everything else goes away such as the get header, get sidebar, and get footer. Please let me know if I am thinking this through correctly?

  7. #57
    SitePoint Evangelist cgacfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorful Colorado
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am so lost right now, I can't even think straight. Could someone please help with my site? This is really a STATIC site using WP as a CMS and I am so confused as to how to go about this. The INDEX.php file has to remain according to WP. So I have 6 total pages in the site. The home page is set up differently than the 5 other pages. I know I probably need to use some sort of PHP code to accomplish this but the codex is confusing me and there are no really good tutorials on how to create an entire static site using WP as a CMS. There will be NO blog. HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  8. #58
    SitePoint Evangelist cgacfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorful Colorado
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just watched a video on youtube about using WordPress as a CMS. That is what I need to do. the video stated to take all your HTML pages in your site and save them as .php pages. Then at the tops of each page put the code <?php /* Template Name: Home or whatever */ ?>. Create a new PAGE and under Template on the right side of the page choose the name of the page you are creating in the dropdown. Continue to add new pages until you have all that you need. Under the settings tab you will choose static page for the home page. The video then says to change permalinks to day and name. Next find a theme with the page.php in it and take the code from that and place it in your page so that it is editable. Each page will be a template. Then you can paste the editable content back in on each page. Links have to be relative. Does this sound correct for what I am trying to accomplish? He didn't go into navs or the style.css page at all. I am thinking that I would still add that as style.css as I did before. I am just wondering about the nav now. What path do I use in order for the nav to be usable.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •