SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation 404 Error in local host

    Hello all,

    I am making a website in php. It is currently running on local host. I have added the database and everything was working fine. Now the problem i am facing is when i click on the sub categories of the horoscope tab, astrology tab and so on, it re-directs the page to 404 not found. All the database is connected but it is not able to fetch the value from database.

    I am also attaching the screen shots (1, 2, 3) you that you will understand what i am trying to say. Please help in resolving this error it is really very urgent and important.


    Regards

    Govind
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 2.JPG (167.9 KB, 14 views)
    • File Type: jpg 1.JPG (165.2 KB, 11 views)
    • File Type: jpg 3.JPG (75.4 KB, 9 views)

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,097
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    We can't really tell what's wrong with a screen shot. Are the links pointing to the correct page files? What does your link code look like? With that setup, your links will probably have to include "/~navgrahm/"

    PS: Welcome to the forums.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hiii
    i don't know how to explain my point i cannot post the url also is theer any option of chatting ? So that i can interact with you

    Edit:


    Here is the link: http://74.53.169.11/~navgrahm/
    Last edited by ralph.m; May 23, 2012 at 02:28. Reason: added link to site

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,097
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    So are you sure the pages actually exist? How is the site set up? Are you using a CMS?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    All the information is being fetched from the DATABASE and there are all the tables in the database. Yes i am using CMS and it is self made CMS (not joomla or wrodpress).

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,097
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by govind.thought View Post
    I have added the database and everything was working fine.
    When you say "everything was working fine", do you mean that those pages were working at some point?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes when i connected the DB in the beginning the values were fetched and the pages were being displayed but dont know what happened when i show the site to my owner it starting showing errors.

    Also when i am running the query in the phpmyadmin it is working fine

  8. #8
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,097
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Is the link you gave us a link to your web host? Were the pages working in the current location, or have you moved the site (e.g. from your computer to your web host)?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes the link is of web host and the files are also on web host

    every page and its URL will be generated through the Data Base

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,097
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by govind.thought View Post
    yes the link is of web host and the files are also on web host
    But did the site ever work on the web host, or just on your own computer?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •