SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    404 Not Found - error

    Hi all, want to develop new website at finerpackersmovers.com but I get 404 Not Found - error while trying to access from my PC, have tried accessing it through online proxy sites it shows up fine with contact info.

    I have tried to run cmd (as admin) ipconfig /flushdns but still getting the same 404 Not Found - error.

    How can I solve this issue?

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by TechnoBear; May 1, 2012 at 04:30. Reason: URL delinkified

  2. #2
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,168
    Mentioned
    264 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    I'm not getting any errors at that URL. It may just have been a temporary glitch.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict tom8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    310
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    404 Not Found error is simply could not find what you’re looking for. You are most likely given incorrect URL, folder, or file. Since this error is occurring only through your PC, I would try to find out how this is done. For example, are you using a program installed in your PC or just a browser?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Its been around 18hrs I'm having this error. Yeah, it works fine when I check with online proxy site.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @tom8: nope, just trying through browsers - IE, Firefox, chrome


    I tried this cmd: ping finerpackersmovers.com

    It says pinging to finerpackersmovers.com [173.193.106.10] with 32 bytes of data

    with 100% loss

    domaintoip.com says ip of finerpackersmovers.com is 209.190.24.9

  6. #6
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,168
    Mentioned
    264 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mihirX View Post
    @tom8: nope, just trying through browsers - IE, Firefox, chrome


    I tried this cmd: ping finerpackersmovers.com

    It says pinging to finerpackersmovers.com [173.193.106.10] with 32 bytes of data

    with 100% loss

    domaintoip.com says ip of finerpackersmovers.com is 209.190.24.9
    Have you recently moved servers/hosting companies? I can access that domain at 209.190.24.9. It may be that your ISP is using an older DNS record which is still pointing to the old server. I had this issue once when I moved a client's site. Everybody but me could see the new version, and it took several days for the problem to sort itself out.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, changed name-servers around 18hrs ago, is that the issue?

  8. #8
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,168
    Mentioned
    264 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mihirX View Post
    Yeah, changed name-servers around 18hrs ago, is that the issue?
    I'd say yes, your connection is using a record that hasn't been updated yet. It should sort itself out in a few hours. I've only once had the problem where it took the best part of a week to update; normally it's much quicker than that.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnoBear View Post
    I'd say yes, your connection is using a record that hasn't been updated yet. It should sort itself out in a few hours. I've only once had the problem where it took the best part of a week to update; normally it's much quicker than that.
    Ok, thanks, will wait

  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict tom8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    310
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I know you have already tried ipconfig /flushdns, how about just click on refresh/reload button again. Maybe the 404 page is still in the browser cache.

  11. #11
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,168
    Mentioned
    264 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tom8 View Post
    I know you have already tried ipconfig /flushdns, how about just click on refresh/reload button again. Maybe the 404 page is still in the browser cache.
    If it's the same problem I had, the issue is with a cache further down the line (i.e. the ISP), not in the browser. That would explain why mihirX can access it via a proxy, but not directly from his own PC.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks TechnoBear & tom8, added A name IP 209.190.24.9 & solved the issue


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •