SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Dropdown doesn't work

    Hi this site http://bit.ly/GJKjzr has a green dropdown close to the logo at the very top, which displays fine in Chrome but doesn't work at all in Firefox. Can anyone tell me why?

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,170
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    It works in Firefox for me (version 10, Mac).

  3. #3
    Sploghm bronze trophy Victorinox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It works here on both FF3 and Safari 5 (Mac).


    I noticed, on Safari, that the drop down did not function immediately, so perhaps there's a lag in the script being activated. Two versions of the jQuery library are being loaded - 1.3.2 locally and 1.4.3 from ajax.googleapis.com - which can cause problems.

  4. #4
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,582
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ^Both the above were Mac, so I'll comment as a Windows user, by saying it's working, and I checked the dropdown code and I don't even really see a reason why it wouldn't be working. Have you cleared your cache OP? Perhaps you're seeing an old version of the site.
    Twitter-@Ryan_Reese09
    http://www.ryanreese.us -Always looking for web design/development work

  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,170
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanReese View Post
    Have you cleared your cache OP? Perhaps you're seeing an old version of the site.
    Also make sure JS isn't turned off, too. Sometimes I turn it off for testing purposes and forget to turn it on again.

  6. #6
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,582
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Also make sure JS isn't turned off, too. Sometimes I turn it off for testing purposes and forget to turn it on again.
    I always have JS on. I never feel the need to turn it off.
    Twitter-@Ryan_Reese09
    http://www.ryanreese.us -Always looking for web design/development work

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,170
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanReese View Post
    I always have JS on. I never feel the need to turn it off.
    When I find a JS-heavy site that people rave about, I like to see how it performs with JS off. Usually it's a disaster, but not always ... so I like to see what makes the difference. It's also a good test before deciding to use some off the shelf script (i.e. how does it perform without JS). I also like to test my own work with JS off if JS has been used to make sure it's usable without JS. And finally, when I'm debugging CSS for people here and their site is using a lot of JS, it can help to turn off JS so that Firebug is usable, as it often jumps all over the place if there is JS happening on the page.

    Sometimes, though, I forget to turn JS back on again, and later I might be visiting a site like YouTube and wonder why everything is totally borked.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •