SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whew, the whole morning I sat here and worked on my database and PHP. Now it's time for testing it and snip there are the problems, as expected

    I directly give the code I use here, so I don't have to talk around:

    <TD CLASS=plaintext><A HREF="<?php echo( "$url" ); ?>"><?php echo( "$title" ); ?></A> (<?php echo( "$status" ); ?> )</TD>

    This is inserted in a plain HTML text file. Further above I already let the PHP script connect to my database. The problem here is that when I call up this page the echos don't seem to work. Here's the URL so you can see the result:
    http://www.icosmoss.com/projectdetail.php3

    Thanks for any corrections and tips

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a little thing about your code sample, you don't say if the variables have had a vlue asigned to them anywhere in the script e.g.
    <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">code/font><HR><pre>
    $row = mysql_fetch_array( $res );
    $url = $row[url];
    [/code]

    If they haven't then that is why it is not working.

    Also (not related to it not working) for your echos you can trim it down to: echo $url (without the " and () ).

    ------------------
    Karl Austin
    KDA Web Services
    "Everyone has a photographic memory. Some just don't have film."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Author Kevin Yank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,571
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    DIMA,

    The code you posted above should work fine. I'd guess that there's something wrong with the PHP code that fetches the values from the database. Could you post that?

    ------------------
    -Kevin Yank.
    http://www.SitePoint.com/
    Helping Small Business Grow Online!

  4. #4
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sure, here it is:

    &lt;?php
    // connect to the database server
    $connection = mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "pass") or die("Ooops! Couldn't make connection.");

    // selecting a database in mySQL
    $db = mysql_select_db("db", $connection) or die("Ooops! Couldn't select database.");

    // request the text of all the info
    mysql_query("SELECT author, language, license FROM table");

    // define vars
    $author = $row["author"];
    $language = $row["language"];
    $license = $row["license"];
    ?&gt;

    Ohh, by looking at the code more closely I discoved that $row hasn't been defined... This is the error I think.


    [This message has been edited by DIMA (edited August 10, 2000).]

  5. #5
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote/font><HR>Originally posted by Karl:
    Just a little thing about your code sample, you don't say if the variables have had a vlue asigned to them anywhere in the script e.g.
    If they haven't then that is why it is not working.

    Also (not related to it not working) for your echos you can trim it down to: echo $url (without the " and () ).

    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    The vars have been defined and declared; see my sample code above. BTW thanks for the hint to shorten the code. The change has been made.

    [This message has been edited by DIMA (edited August 10, 2000).]

  6. #6
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    GREAT NEWS!!!

    IT WORKS!

    Hey thanks, I really appreciate your help!

    Too see the results go to:
    http://www.icosmoss.com/. From there just select a project.

    ------------------
    Matthias Hagemann

    Need some source code?
    icosmoss.com - The Open Source Community

    [This message has been edited by DIMA (edited August 10, 2000).]


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •