SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot naynay99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    drop down menu help

    Hi,

    I have a drop down menu on the second button. How do I target the drop downs? I want button #2 to change to white on rollover(like it is) but have other images or words and text show up in the other buttons that are dropping now.
    Right now that main image for the buttons shows up in all of them. I know why that is, but I can't figure out how to fix it.
    http://bit.ly/sU1mVN

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,109
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    All you need to do is create a more specific rule to apply the the links lower down. For example, this would do it:

    Code:
    .menu li.yjill-way ul a:hover {
      background: url(different image here);
    }
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy chris.upjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    2,189
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Also as a note i would recommend you use a sprite instead of individual images as it creates one header instead of the 5 current requests + the extra requests when the :hover event is called.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot naynay99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you both. Ralph, I will try your suggestion. I'm sure it'll work.
    SgtLegend: re:Sprite, Thank you! I have seen it done that way and wondered why.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot naynay99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tried to do the sprite that SgtLegend suggested and I messed it up! I want to cry. can someone help me fix it. it's all messed up. How come the image is not showing up in the menu? http://www.organichs.com/renee/webdesign/

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,109
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by naynay99 View Post
    How come the image is not showing up in the menu?
    Could you make sure you have uploaded them? They are not where your CSS file is indicating. Are you sure they are on the server, and if so, where are they?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot naynay99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, I fixed it. I deleted all that extra css and started over. I can't get the menu to show up...pathetic.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot naynay99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, ralph. I got the sprite thingy to work. I was proud of myself. I even went to a list apart and read up on floating and positioning. Very helpful. Can you help me with adding a drop down under the second button? If you want please give clues as to what to target. Thanks. http://www.organichs.com/renee/webdesign/menu.html


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •