SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry IE6.0, Ok. Moz 1.1, Ok. NS 6, slightly off!

    I think you will see it. Any clues? I struggled with this last night for quite some time and thought I was finished, only to test it with NS 6.2.3 (and Moz1.0) and find this disappointing mis-alignment. (the nav bar is off kilter)

    http://www.peterbailey.net/new/test.htm

    You can run the W3C validator to view the CSS, or go here
    http://www.peterbailey.net/new/showsrc.php

    Tried a few things this morning...no luck. Also, anyone who can test this page in IE 5.x I'd like to know the results.
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev




  2. #2
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nevermind...got it fixed. I had to surround the 3 header images with a div set to a static height...I have a whitespace cleaner but it didn't remove whatever fragment was causing the extra padding in NS6.

    Still, if anyone can test this page on IE5.x I'd like to know the results....

    Thanks
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev




  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    854
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You might want to set a static width for the div too, the images in the header wrap when my browser window is too narrow.

  4. #4
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah yes, that would be appropriate, wouldn't it? How did I miss that?
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev




  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    64
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    looks good..

    and as you have intended in
    IE5/W98/1024x768
    I see no problems at all, although the page does have a bit too much grey space on the right for my liking,
    I realize ya gotta have it to have it fit in 800x600.

    hth

    humanz
    "...Planet lurches to the right as ideologies engage/suddenly it's
    repression, moratorium on rights/what did they think the politics of
    panic would invite/the person on the street shrugs "security comes
    first"/but the trouble with normal is it always gets worse!" -- Bruce Cockburn

  6. #6
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks humanz...

    So, is the page left-aligned in IE5?

    Because it's supposed to be centered...
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev




  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    854
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey, try including "margin: auto;" for div#hImage.

  8. #8
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ya....I've acutally been meaning to add that...noticed from a buddy, that also causes a problem in IE for Macs.

    Been just too darn busy lately!
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev





Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •