SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Homepage Refresh Problem

    Hi Guys

    I am having a problem with a site i am coding.

    I am using this code for my home button:

    HTML Code:
    <a href="http://www.sametrology.co.za">HOME</a>
    But for some reasons after i have uplaoded the files to the webserver the homepage does not rolaod (takes very long time) if you hit the refresh button or if you view other pages and come back to the home page. All other page are very fast!!

    I dont know if this is happening to multiple users on different machines too or even if multiple users can veiw the site?

    My hosting support says i should use:

    HTML Code:
    <a href="index.php">HOME</a>
    But i dont want the URL to have index.php

    Can someone please help me? I am a bit lost because this has never happened with other hosts or infact the same host with another domian.

    I didnt know weather to post in web hosting or HTML

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Robert Wellock silver trophybronze trophy xhtmlcoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    A Maze of Twisty Little Passages
    Posts
    6,316
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I assume they actually meant use a relative URL rather than absolute URL (full address, i.e. http://www.example.org/) since you are already on your site. The "index.php" was just a generic file name it could have been "yourpage.htm". It sounds like the server is slow to propagate but if you do a 'forced RELOAD' it should solve the slow update and refresh changes.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi but it shouldn't matter if i use a absolute address?

    When you say 'forced Relaod' you mean press the F5?

    If this is happening to other users that access the website i cant see the website being a sucess for my client.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    5,325
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Which browser are you using? I tested the site in Firefox and Chromium and all pages load quickly. I've tried viewing other pages and returning to the home page - no problems. I've also cleared my cache, visited your contact page first and then gone to the home page - again, no problems.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I using Firefox and chrome...I have just checked two machine and asked a freiend to check too and same problem.

    Have you tried clicking the home button twice or maybe three times? I treid this on two machine at the sametime and still having problem (desktop and laptop).

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Robert Wellock silver trophybronze trophy xhtmlcoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    A Maze of Twisty Little Passages
    Posts
    6,316
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Forced reload is more than a refresh for Firefox depending on system usually; press down and hold Shift. Then click on the refresh button at the top of your browser. The keyboard shortcut for this is Shift+CTRL+R or you can use CTRL+F5 on a PC.

  7. #7
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    5,325
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    OK - now I see your problem. That's really weird, because a few minutes ago I had no problem at all with the site, and I played about with it for several minutes in each of two browsers. Now, I have exactly the problem you describe. Just out of interest, does the problem go away if you change the link to index.php? I know you don't want to do that as a permanent solution, but it would be worth changing it for a few minutes just to test the theory.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes and thanks TehnoBear that you see my problem.

    It does go away when you change the link to index.php but that dont solve anything cos when people try to veiw the domain it dont work or times out or takes forever to load.

    so im totally lost now and hosting company are not much help even thou the problem lies with them...well i think it does.

    Can anyone help me please?

    Thanks guys

  9. #9
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    5,325
    Mentioned
    214 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by skeej View Post
    It does go away when you change the link to index.php but that dont solve anything cos when people try to veiw the domain it dont work or times out or takes forever to load.
    If I've understood correctly, you're saying that the problem doesn't occur if you change the link to index.php, and the reason you don't want to use that solution is that you don't want http://www.sametrology.co.za/index.php to appear in the address bar. Is that correct? If so, I believe you can change the link to index.php and use the .htaccess file to rewrite the URL and strip out the index.php. I may be wrong about that, and you'd be better off asking for advice on how to do it in the Apache forum.

    I still don't understand why the problem occurs, because I would expect the browser just to serve a cached copy of the page once I've visited it.

  10. #10
    Sploghm bronze trophy Victorinox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ask your hosting provider if they have any restrictions in place to limit access to the domain root. From testing, it seems that frequent attempts to visit, say every 10 seconds, will prevent access. If access is not attempted for a few minutes then it becomes possible to load the page once every minute or even less. Obviously I can't spend all day testing, but there does seem to be a correlation between successful connection and time intervals.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @TechnoBear that would still not solve the problem because multiple users still cannot access the site, I asked several people to access the and same problem

    @Victorinox thanks I sure will but the last email i got they were saying all is well and working I cant understand why this would happen.

    Thanks people

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Guys

    The site is working fine now!!! The hosting support team recompiled Apache on server which has now fixed the problem. Just wanted to say thanks for all your help and thoughts on this matter!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •