SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast icky_thump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    JURI or BaseURL change

    Hi all,

    I have a parent site that I duplicated as a child site in a subdomain. The only difference is on the child site, the logo will be removed from the header. The 2 sites will feed off the same database so updates will be synchronized across the board.
    Parent site
    Child site

    In my main menu on the child site, everything is working, except the Default Home button which links back to the parent site. I cannot figure out why that is. In researching it I'm finding a lot of talk about the BaseURL and JURI and it needing to be adjusted, though I don't know if that's the answer and the solutions I found in the Joomla forums are just aren't working.
    This is on J1.5.23

    The child site Search also does not work and a captcha is not showing up, but I'm wondering if fixing the first problem might fix these as well. Hoping so anyway. Those may be for another post.

    Any thoughts? Thanks for your feedback!!!
    Pandora can't go back into the box - he only comes out.

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    In terms of the logo link, could you just replace "/" with the full URL?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast icky_thump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Ralph, thanks for your response. I'm not really clear on what you are suggesting.
    The child site Home button, by default, goes to a full URL back to the parent site. It's coded somewhere in Joomla's system as best as I can tell. All the other buttons on the child site stay within that site.

    There's got to be some way to get to that full Default URL but I am unable to find it.

    I've found similar solutions that point me to the baseURL and/or JURI in the helper.php file but my attempts at them don't solve it for me. I'm totally stumped on this thing.
    Pandora can't go back into the box - he only comes out.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    2,032
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think what ralph.m is suggesting is that you edit your menu system, wherever that may be and use <a href="/">home</a> for your link to the parent site.
    Andrew Wasson | www.lunadesign.org
    Principal / Internet Development

  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by awasson View Post
    I think what ralph.m is suggesting is that you edit your menu system, wherever that may be and use <a href="/">home</a> for your link to the parent site.
    I may be confused, but it's not clear what's wanted here. @OP: You have a parent site and a child site. The problem seems to be with the child site, right? You have "Home" button that is linking to the parent site rather than the child site, but you want the Home button on the child site to link to the child site Home page? So what I meant is to change the Home link from

    Code:
    <a href="/">
    to

    Code:
    <a href="http://www.visproducts.com/">
    That's what I meant.

    EDIT: O, I see that's what you have now. Did you update that? If so, is it working the way you want now?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast icky_thump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Guys,

    Ralph, you do understand me, you explained it dead on:
    You have a parent site and a child site. The problem seems to be with the child site, right? You have "Home" button that is linking to the parent site rather than the child site, but you want the Home button on the child site to link to the child site Home page?
    The only place you were off is that the Parent site is www.visproducts and the Child site is catalog.visproducts
    If you look at all the button on the Child site, the URL they go to is the the "catalog", except the Home button which goes with that full URL back to the "www" of the Parent site.

    In the Joomla admin, the Home button is marked as "default" and must be hard coded somewhere with an absolute URL. I just cannot figure out where it's rooted so I can change it. Googling around, the "baseURL" and/or "JURI" (in a helper.php file) I mentioned above is all I can find that seems to explain it, but those solutions don't seem to work for me.

    I don't know if it's the same problem or not, but when I log into the Joomla Admin for catalog, every time I change and save something the URL ends up taking me over to the www Admin and I have to hit the back button and refresh to get it to properly take affect on the catalog Admin. Weird. That's why I think that somewhere in the system, at the very core of it, that a Default URL must be hard coded using the absolute URL.
    Pandora can't go back into the box - he only comes out.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast icky_thump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Still complete stumped on this thing. Any suggestions?
    Pandora can't go back into the box - he only comes out.

  8. #8
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by icky_thump View Post
    Still complete stumped on this thing. Any suggestions?
    I just did a quick Google search. Does this help?

    http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p=2448792

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast icky_thump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Ralph, Thanks!

    Yeah, I've read that..... a few times..... and several other threads just like it.

    Bottom line is that Joomla is not made for multi site. I was going to buy the JMS2win multi-site component when my IT guy/host told me that he could do it, no problem! Well, he thought that because he's done it with Wordpress. but wordpress allows for multi-site. We ran right into one of the reasons why joomla won't work that way. UGH!

    So, NOW we're going to do a multi-site plug-in.

    Thanks for everyone's attempts on this. Appreciate it.
    Pandora can't go back into the box - he only comes out.

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Ah, I see. What a pain. I use ExpressionEngine, which has a handy multi-site manager which makes this really easy.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •