SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast cheater1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How do I change so it dont move when I resize the window?

    Hello I want to add a menu that don't move with the side of the browser when I re-size it. I want it to stay in that one position relative to my text. What css do I use? Thanks in advance.
    ServerFlare | Blazing Fast Server. Blazing Fast Network.

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    In a sense, it should do that without CSS at all. It sounds like you are using position: absolute or something like that, which is generally not a good way to go.

    We really need to see a live link, or the code you are suing, to be much help.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast cheater1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok. Thank for the reply. Well please look at

    My Website

    The "Team Member One..." moves with the left side of the browser when I increase the horizontal width of the browser.

    Thanks in advance
    ServerFlare | Blazing Fast Server. Blazing Fast Network.

  4. #4
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,448
    Mentioned
    274 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Sorry - I'm not sure what you're asking. Are you saying you'd like the menu with the team members to be centred horizontally, rather than left-aligned as at present?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast cheater1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry for not being clear. I want the team member to stay put when I resize the window. Thanks
    ServerFlare | Blazing Fast Server. Blazing Fast Network.

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    The first thing you shoud do is remove the huge width here:

    Code:
    #smallInforBar {
      display: inline-block;
      width: 7000px;
    }
    That's not helping your cause at all. If you remove it, the member boxes stay still in relation to the text.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast cheater1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've made the changes and it dosn't seem to be working.

    http://serverflare.com/main%20website/home.html

    Also I've notice another problem when I click on the top Navigation Menu, it does not highlight the selected. For example when I select Home. The Service Tab is highlighted. When I click anything else the Service tab is selected.

    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    The first thing you shoud do is remove the huge width here:

    Code:
    #smallInforBar {
      display: inline-block;
      width: 7000px;
    }
    That's not helping your cause at all. If you remove it, the member boxes stay still in relation to the text.
    ServerFlare | Blazing Fast Server. Blazing Fast Network.

  8. #8
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,448
    Mentioned
    274 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cheater1 View Post
    Also I've notice another problem when I click on the top Navigation Menu, it does not highlight the selected. For example when I select Home. The Service Tab is highlighted. When I click anything else the Service tab is selected.
    That's because you have the class "active" applied to the Services <li> on each page.
    Code:
    <li class="active">
    <a href="home.html">Services</a>
    </li>
    You need to remove it from the Services <li> and apply it to the current page <li> on each page.

    I hope that makes sense - it sounds a little garbled to me.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast cheater1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Awww thanks, that helped. I'm going to change it now =)

    One issue down one more to go =) Hehehe this is the most productive/helpful forum on the internet, from experience.

    Quote Originally Posted by TechnoBear View Post
    That's because you have the class "active" applied to the Services <li> on each page.
    Code:
    <li class="active">
    <a href="home.html">Services</a>
    </li>
    You need to remove it from the Services <li> and apply it to the current page <li> on each page.

    I hope that makes sense - it sounds a little garbled to me.
    ServerFlare | Blazing Fast Server. Blazing Fast Network.

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cheater1 View Post
    I've made the changes and it dosn't seem to be working.
    I meant just to delete the width, not thw whole rule. So put this back in:

    Code:
    #smallInforBar {
      display: inline-block;
    }

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast cheater1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Bingo!!! Thank you so much guys. Really helped me a lot.

    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    I meant just to delete the width, not thw whole rule. So put this back in:

    Code:
    #smallInforBar {
      display: inline-block;
    }
    ServerFlare | Blazing Fast Server. Blazing Fast Network.

  12. #12
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,331
    Mentioned
    463 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Just be careful of older browsers, like IE7 and under. They may need display: inline instead, if you care about them (I don't).

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast cheater1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Just be careful of older browsers, like IE7 and under. They may need display: inline instead, if you care about them (I don't).
    I don't care for people with IE7 either they should just upgrade.
    ServerFlare | Blazing Fast Server. Blazing Fast Network.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •