SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Tables in Opera

  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard xyuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Tables in Opera

    does anyone know how to make tables in opera really take up 100% width of the page ?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast jdriscol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's not going to validate but if you insert:

    marginwidth="0"

    into the <body> tag, your <table width="100%> should fit right to the edge.
    "Do you want it with, or without the moustache? .....Too bad."
    J. Driscoll

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot 19nine78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Ayr, scotland
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    put

    body{
    margin:0;
    padding:0;
    }

    in your css file.

    I've also got a funny feeling that opera reserves space at the right hand side for a scrollbar even if its not needed. Not sure about that though and I don't have it to hand to test.

    cheers

    alastair

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast jdriscol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    haven't tested the CSS margin attributes, (I live in a world of non-compliant code as I have to design pages for netscape 4.7) but declaring the marginwidth it fills with whole screen, no gap. Try the CSS first though, you'll sleep better at night with valid markup
    "Do you want it with, or without the moustache? .....Too bad."
    J. Driscoll

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard xyuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    YAY! , didnt know about the padding: 0px , thanx ppl

    i do try and make my code a little more cross-browser, but i couldnt be bothered with NS but i use Opera so i try and make it work at least with that

  6. #6
    One website at a time mmj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    6,282
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I find that with opera, if there's no vertical scrollbar it will still allow space for it, so that your divs won't go to the right hand edge if there's no scrollbar. It doesn't look too bad, and there usually is a scrollbar.

    edit: oops, 19nine78 already mentioned that. Is my face red. Well, I can confirm that I did experience that.
    [mmj] My magic jigsaw
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The Bit Depth Blog Twitter Contact me
    Neon Javascript Framework Jokes Android stuff


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •