SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N43 44.4824', W079 13.9408
    Posts
    2,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Chrome pushes height value

    The following Style sheet is positioned exactly where I want it in FireFox & IE 8. Chrome renders it with more height ?

    margin:-7px;/*pull up into header div*/
    height:14px;
    z-index:1;
    width: 560px;
    position:absolute;

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy chris.upjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    2,191
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    What element is your CSS selector been applied to as it may have padding causing the extra height.

  3. #3
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N43 44.4824', W079 13.9408
    Posts
    2,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's a img within a class.

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,173
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    "img within a class" doesn't mean anything. You'd need to show us the page, I think, or at least a larger code sample.

  5. #5
    Non-Member bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    3,760
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    CSS without the markup it's applied to is meaningless -- and snippets usually leave us guessing wildly as we can't see the whole picture.

    Though I have to ask, what's your line-height set to? If you're doing APO what's with the negative margin? (or are you setting a top:50% we aren't seeing?)

    We'd REALLY need to see the whole page.

  6. #6
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N43 44.4824', W079 13.9408
    Posts
    2,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Link. It's the refresh button.

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,173
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SiberianHuskey View Post
    Link. It's the refresh button.
    I don't see a refresh button there. You'd be more likely to get help if you made it clearer what you are asking about.

  8. #8
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N43 44.4824', W079 13.9408
    Posts
    2,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The refresh button across 'enter code here'. It looks like a recycle symbol.

  9. #9
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,173
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    It looks the same to me in FF and Chrome, and the code for it looks nothing like what you posted above.

  10. #10
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N43 44.4824', W079 13.9408
    Posts
    2,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What version of FireFox ? Compare with FF 3.6 and Chrome. In Chrome the graphic is vertically positioned different.

  11. #11
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,173
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    FF 3.6? Heck, that's gone the way of the dinosaurs.

    I don't have it any more. Up to 6 now.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy chris.upjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    2,191
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The CSS you posted exists but its for a completely different element on the page, more specifically you have it as a selector for #navouter which is a completely different element on your page. Because of this Chrome is just following its native standards which forces anchor links to the baseline while Firefox forces anchor links to a middle alignment.

  13. #13
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N43 44.4824', W079 13.9408
    Posts
    2,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    FF 3.6? Heck, that's gone the way of the dinosaurs.

    I don't have it any more. Up to 6 now.
    I haven't decided between FireFox 7 Final (when released) & ChromePlus.

    Because of this Chrome is just following its native standards which forces anchor links to the baseline while Firefox forces anchor links to a middle alignment.
    What is the solution ? Don't take this the wrong way, I'm not being nit-picky. I'm surprised ralph didn't notice you started a sentence with "Because". It's all good

  14. #14
    The CSS Clinic is open silver trophybronze trophy
    Paul O'B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hampshire UK
    Posts
    40,355
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    If you are talking about the captcha input alignment then try using the correct height of 16px which should allow it to align better.

    Code:
    .capcode input {
      height:16px;
    }

  15. #15
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N43 44.4824', W079 13.9408
    Posts
    2,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, thank you.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •