SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Nivo Slider Problem

    Hi Guys,

    I have some problem when loading images on nivo slider. Here is the url of my site http://www.portenge.com The images seems to be hided on css.

    Sometimes when i do refresh, it seems to fix it. This problem occur in IE and Firefox.

    Any ideas how to fix it?
    Last edited by Mittineague; Aug 26, 2011 at 12:21. Reason: OP forgot to turn off auto-title

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,323
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hi traven. Welcome to SitePoint.

    That slider at the top seems to be working fine in Firefox to me. Is that the one you mean?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    yes, that's the slider I am talking about. However, no matter from which navigator I open, it scrambles the page.

    Here the screenshot showing what I am telling you.

    http://www.portenge.com/site.jpg

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,323
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hm, it's working fine in all my Mac browsers. As an aside, I wouldn't recommend making a page so heavily reliant of JavaScript, though. With JS off, almost nothing on the page shows up. JavaScript can work nicely to enhance a page, but it's not a good idea for the page to be dependent on it.

    I realize this doesn't address your problem, though. I presume you are viewing this on Windows?

    EDIT:
    Maybe you could just try putting this directly in the CSS:

    Code:
    .nivoSlider {height: 350px}

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I am using windows 7.

    Put the height in css did the trick. Thanks.

    Regarding the overuse of JS in a web page, it doesn't seem to be a problem in my opinion since if you disable java script most pages won't work anyway.

    But thanks anyway.

  6. #6
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,323
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by traven View Post
    if you disable java script most pages won't work anyway.
    That's a major problem, though. There should be a fallback in this case. As I said, pages should not depend on JS.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •