SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to use jtree with radio button for dynamic data

    Hello Friends,

    I want to use tree view with radio button with dynamic data. I have seen some examples with checkboxes and selectbox and all. But i need radio button. plz help me.

    I need the below structure. I have seen an example here...

    JavaScript Bs_Tree example 8

    But i am not getting the code from it.

    Ex:

    <radio>File
    - <radio> New
    - <radio> Save
    - <radio> Save as

    <radio>Edit
    - <radio> Cut
    - <radio> Copy
    - <radio> Past

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perundurai, Tamilnadu, India
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When you view source of their website, there are four main js files.

    <script type="text/javascript" src="/_bsJavascript/components/tree/Bs_Tree.class.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="/_bsJavascript/components/tree/Bs_TreeElement.class.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="/_bsJavascript/components/tree/examples/data1.inc.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="/_bsJavascript/core/lang/Bs_Array.class.js"></script>
    Download all js files and include in your webpage.
    Don't include init() function and treeDiv1 in your webpage.

    /_bsJavascript/components/tree/examples/data1.inc.js - which contains tree nodes in array format. Change based on your requirement.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello Sir,

    I have seen that as well. But i dont know how to set dynamic value for tree elements. Please help me!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello Sir,

    I have seen that as well. But i dont know how to set my dynamic value for tree elements of radio button. Please help me!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perundurai, Tamilnadu, India
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can help you out, but i don't know from where you are getting the data and how your data is represented.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have taken my dynamic value from php. That is in array format.

    Quote Originally Posted by tamilsuresh View Post
    I can help you out, but i don't know from where you are getting the data and how your data is represented.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •