SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rudgwick, UK
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE - but only in some versions?

    Hi,

    This one has got me smaking my head against the wall! Typically, IE being crap again.

    If you check this page in IE 7 Chrome or Firefox, you will see it show up the "radar" image fine.

    CancunMX.com - Cancun Weather Radar

    Yet in IE 8 and 9 it won't show the image. The rest of the page shows up fine, just not that image!

    Can anyone see what I'm missing? Its driving me up the wall!

    TIA

    Andy

  2. #2
    om nom nom nom Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,233
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I don't have 8 with me now, but is it possible that the size of the td is cutting it off?

    Set a border or bg colour on that td, do the same (but different colour) for the center tag, and so on and see if they are both at least as big as they need to be to show the image.

    Then click on the image url in those browsers: will they show it on itself (they should)?

    Best I can think of for now. Beyond that I'd start suspecting either some crazy table bug *or* some crazy Joomla! bug.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy chris.upjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    2,183
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Your HTML markup fails with great success which is one reason it doesn't work right in IE, currently you have 647 errors and 56 warnings.

    [Invalid] Markup Validation of http://www.cancunmx.com/cancunradar.htm - W3C Markup Validator
    Blog/Portfolio | Evolution Xtreme | DFG Design | DFG Hosting | CSS-Tricks | Stack Overflow | Paul Irish
    Having lame problems with your code? Let us help by using a jsFiddle

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rudgwick, UK
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SgtLegend View Post
    Your HTML markup fails with great success which is one reason it doesn't work right in IE, currently you have 647 errors and 56 warnings.

    [Invalid] Markup Validation of http://www.cancunmx.com/cancunradar.htm - W3C Markup Validator
    Very true - but I don't think thats the problem. I copied the HTML from that page, and then opened it locally in IE 8, and it works fine!

    The reason that code is so aweful is that its historical, and the site owner can't afford to re-do the whole system (nor would I really want to get involved in it, as I not versed in the template system for Joomla)

    Cheers

    Andy

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rudgwick, UK
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Stomme poes View Post
    I don't have 8 with me now, but is it possible that the size of the td is cutting it off?

    Set a border or bg colour on that td, do the same (but different colour) for the center tag, and so on and see if they are both at least as big as they need to be to show the image.

    Then click on the image url in those browsers: will they show it on itself (they should)?

    Best I can think of for now. Beyond that I'd start suspecting either some crazy table bug *or* some crazy Joomla! bug.
    Thanks for the reply. The weird part, is that it works fine when looking at the EXACT same HTML on a local .html file in IE ... just seems to be when looking at it on this page :/

    Cheers

    Andy

  6. #6
    om nom nom nom Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,233
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Can IE reach the image by itself via the web?

    Normally I'd say it was a permissions issue or something, but this image isnt' on your server, right? You are calling it from the web, from some other website?

    Maybe you'll need to download the image and host your own copy on the server... run a cron job that does this every 10 minutes or something (doesn't sound like a *good* idea but it's an idea).

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rudgwick, UK
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Stomme poes View Post
    Can IE reach the image by itself via the web?

    Normally I'd say it was a permissions issue or something, but this image isnt' on your server, right? You are calling it from the web, from some other website?

    Maybe you'll need to download the image and host your own copy on the server... run a cron job that does this every 10 minutes or something (doesn't sound like a *good* idea but it's an idea).
    Thanks for the reply. I actually saved the HTML of that page, and then uploaded it to another test domain, and the image works fine (no tweaks to the HTML though) ... so its gotta be something server related. I suppose another option, would be to make a CSS class with a background: url() and then have that point to the image. Not ideal, but again , its an idea

    I'll keep you posted

    Cheers

    Andy

  8. #8
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Removing the empty "height" and "width" attributes from the image element the image shows up.
    IE 8 and IE 9 comes with developer tools (F12), use it to help in the future.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rudgwick, UK
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by logic_earth View Post
    Removing the empty "height" and "width" attributes from the image element the image shows up.
    IE 8 and IE 9 comes with developer tools (F12), use it to help in the future.
    Thanks - not sure what you mean though? The HTML I have is:

    Code:
    <img src="http://smn.cna.gob.mx/radares/cancun/rad-canc.gif" style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% grey" border="0" height="796" width="730" />
    ...so they are not "empty" ?

    TIA

    Andy

  10. #10
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Something is blanking them out. I'm going by what I see in the developer tools.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rudgwick, UK
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by logic_earth View Post
    Something is blanking them out. I'm going by what I see in the developer tools.
    Ah I see what you mean - its coming up with "resized to 1px" for me. I have a feeling it was a "fix" the guys did for a hack attack the site had a while back - I hope they simply didn't just "hide" the images that were the hacking ones

    Cheers

    Andy

  12. #12
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rudgwick, UK
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, dont ask me why - but when doing it as a CSS class, it works!

    CancunMX.com - Cancun Weather Radar

    Code:
    #radar {
       background: url(http://smn.cna.gob.mx/radares/cancun/rad-canc.gif);
       width: 640px; height: 660px;
    }
    I do wanna find out *why* it was doing that though, and I'm hoping the developers who "fixed" that hack attack last time will be able to shed some light!

    Thanks for the help and suggestions, much appreciated

    Cheers

    Andy


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •