SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Wishful Thinking webmasternovis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    430
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    dreamweaver and layers

    right folks i have just got myself dreamweaver and want to use layers. i add one (i think) then view it in web browser. It looks correct when the window is half there, but when i maximize it it goes in the wrong place, anyone know what to do?

  2. #2
    Back in Action Winged Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    outside my mind
    Posts
    900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't use layers with Dreamweaver.

    Use DIV's.


  3. #3
    Wishful Thinking webmasternovis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    430
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    DIV'S? what are they?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Quezon City, Philippines
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by webmasternovis
    DIV'S? what are they?
    They are layers. With Deramweaver, Click "Insert" then choose "Layer". Check the code and you will see a layer with a "DIV".

    Can you give us a link to the layer problem that you are having so we can check the code?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot pony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds like it might be a problem with positioning. This might be of use:
    http://www.webreference.com/authorin...ners/chap11/2/
    the bottoms of my shoes are clean from walking in the rain

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Lima, Peru
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    in dreamweaver, go to the "edit" menu and browse down to "preferences"
    in the list of "category" browse down to "layers"
    on the right side of the screen, do the following:
    Tag: DIV (make sure to select this one)
    Netscape 4 Compatibility: (make sure it is checked)
    Click OK and you're done. From now on all your layers will be DIV.
    Rox - roxminu
    from Lima, Peru

  7. #7
    Non-Member Forlorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    1,132
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is the default one. Is it DIVs

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast EricsonDR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds like your layers are in an absolute positioning. I personally recommend staying away from layers as Netscape seems to be a pain in the rear with them.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •