SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist venkat6134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    What is the Problem in IE, to display mouse over?

    Hi all,
    I want to display the mouseover text on select box items in this page..
    Design New Cable

    It displays one select box, at page loading time, when you select 'N-type' from that,
    and the next select box will show you, to select another property..
    like this, when the 9th select box displays, on mouse over on select box items, it will display some description....

    This is working on Mozilla but not in IE....
    why?
    Can you figure out the problem...

    In chrome and opera also not showing this text on mouseover....

    Give me the help regarding the problem to resolve it....

    Thanking you....

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are getting a javascript error

    Object #<object> has no method tooltip for the $("option[title]").tooltip in

    Code JavaScript:
    $(document).ready(function() {
     
        $("option[title]").tooltip({
    cable_design_new2.php:5Uncaught TypeError: Object #<Object> has no method 'tooltip' (repeated 2 times)
     
            // use div.tooltip as our tooltip
            tip: '.tooltip',
     
            // use the fade effect instead of the default
            effect: 'fade',
     
            // make fadeOutSpeed similar to the browser's default
            fadeOutSpeed: 100,
     
            // the time before the tooltip is shown
            predelay: 200,
     
            // tweak the position
            position: "right",
     
            offset: [18,20]
        });
    });

  3. #3
    Unobtrusively zen silver trophybronze trophy
    paul_wilkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    14,705
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Look at the source code the the HTML code and you will see that there is some scripting and css code BEFORE the <html> tag. You might want to start by fixing that up.
    Programming Group Advisor
    Reference: JavaScript, Quirksmode Validate: HTML Validation, JSLint
    Car is to Carpet as Java is to JavaScript

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist venkat6134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your reply..
    I changed the code, now it is displaying in IE but not showing css style.. displaying as a normal mouseover title....

    Why?

  5. #5
    Unobtrusively zen silver trophybronze trophy
    paul_wilkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    14,705
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by venkat6134 View Post
    I changed the code, now it is displaying in IE but not showing css style.. displaying as a normal mouseover title....

    Why?
    What is the change that you made? Did you remove it entirely, or move it to a more appropriate location?
    Programming Group Advisor
    Reference: JavaScript, Quirksmode Validate: HTML Validation, JSLint
    Car is to Carpet as Java is to JavaScript

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist venkat6134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i moved it to a appropriate location....
    But in Mozilla also not showing the stylish tooltip..
    Earlier it is showing...

    In IE some error is showing, but that is not understand to me...


    Webpage error details

    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0)
    Timestamp: Fri, 6 May 2011 05:36:15 UTC


    Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
    Line: 52
    Char: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: Design New Cable

  7. #7
    Unobtrusively zen silver trophybronze trophy
    paul_wilkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    14,705
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    When this code runs:

    Code:
    $("option[title]").tooltip({
    That only affects page elements that exist when the page loads. You may need to setup that tooltip on the new options whenever they are created too.

    A separate issue is that standard option tooltips don't work on many web browsers.
    Title attribute not supported on <option/> elements inside <select/> elements that don't have the multiple="multiple" attribute
    Programming Group Advisor
    Reference: JavaScript, Quirksmode Validate: HTML Validation, JSLint
    Car is to Carpet as Java is to JavaScript

  8. #8
    SitePoint Evangelist venkat6134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    title attribute in option tag is not working on chrome browser, but there is no alternative to show tooltip on mouseover of select box items...
    is there any option to overcome this problem..?
    let me know..

    Thanking you...

  9. #9
    Unobtrusively zen silver trophybronze trophy
    paul_wilkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    14,705
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by venkat6134 View Post
    title attribute in option tag is not working on chrome browser,
    It also affects Safari and Opera web browsers too.

    Quote Originally Posted by venkat6134 View Post
    but there is no alternative to show tooltip on mouseover of select box items...
    is there any option to overcome this problem..?
    Either use the multiple view for select options, or something else other than a select element.
    Programming Group Advisor
    Reference: JavaScript, Quirksmode Validate: HTML Validation, JSLint
    Car is to Carpet as Java is to JavaScript

  10. #10
    SitePoint Evangelist venkat6134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how can i show without select box...
    i didn't understand...
    Give an example, what you told..

    Thanking you..

  11. #11
    Unobtrusively zen silver trophybronze trophy
    paul_wilkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    14,705
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by venkat6134 View Post
    how can i show without select box...
    i didn't understand...
    Give an example, what you told..

    Thanking you..
    There are many other alternatives to showing a list of items, but none would work as well in your existing situation than select boxes.

    Welcome to the world of cross-browser compatibility. When something doesn't work the same across all web browsers, you have to choose whether to live without it, or take steps to provide alternate functionality depending on the capabilities of that browser.

    The only other option really is to wait for several years in the hope that future updates will fix existing problems. Thank god IE6 is nearly dead.
    Programming Group Advisor
    Reference: JavaScript, Quirksmode Validate: HTML Validation, JSLint
    Car is to Carpet as Java is to JavaScript

  12. #12
    SitePoint Evangelist venkat6134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok.
    Thanking you..
    But in IE and Mozilla, it is working...

    But not showing the css style, when i add to it..
    I can't figure out where the problem is.?

  13. #13
    Unobtrusively zen silver trophybronze trophy
    paul_wilkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    14,705
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by venkat6134 View Post
    ok.
    Thanking you..
    But in IE and Mozilla, it is working...

    But not showing the css style, when i add to it..
    I can't figure out where the problem is.?
    Is that where the jquery plugin tooltip is used?

    When this code runs:

    Code:
    $("option[title]").tooltip({
    That only affects page elements that exist when the page loads. You may need to setup that tooltip on the new options whenever they are created too.
    Programming Group Advisor
    Reference: JavaScript, Quirksmode Validate: HTML Validation, JSLint
    Car is to Carpet as Java is to JavaScript

  14. #14
    SitePoint Evangelist venkat6134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ya.
    Thanking you for your replies...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •