SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 32 of 32
  1. #26
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i had firefox and was not workable , if you know you why ?

  2. #27
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    firefox 4 hmmmm im olready on firefox 7.0.1
    but if they force to upgrade to 7 than y did not have a lifetime update on program
    think by the way it is stupid but on the other hand if every body just 1 time ther product they wil not maintain ther bussnis very long
    add your affiliate links to the best affiliate programs directory
    submit u link to website directory
    Best online casinos all the info u need.

  3. #28
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Firefix now up to V8 and i still have to use v3 to use Roboform V6. They got to do something. this just isn't right.

  4. #29
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    FireFox 8 and Roboform 6.10.2

    Can someone try this and see if it works for the current Firefox and Roboform 6?

    1. Install latest Roboform 7.
    2. Copy folder "c:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\Firefox\" to another location.
    3. Install Roboform 6.10.2 Ė (donít un-tick option to install adapter for Firefox).
    4. Replace "c:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\Firefox\" with your copy from 7.2.7 version.

    Its the same as was posted earlier and I cannot see immediately why it should not work.

  5. #30
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Already skittish about security

    I am already so skittish about security i am too fearful to try the work around, even though we do own the software.[life time]. I have two computers and on my new one i just gave up on Roboform right now. I still have it but have been using another password manager and logging in with the old computer and the new manager picks up the password and links to the new computer. And it doesn't matter if it is Firefox 4 - 8, Roboform 3 just doesn't work

  6. #31
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm affected by Sieber Systems too. Paid for roboform 6 and can't use it in Firefox (you can only use it to Firefox 3.5 as maximum) with the well known hack just to firefox 5.
    Any ideas out there? I don't want another alternative and want to store passwords locally not, on servers.
    Any hack to make it work on Firefox 11?

  7. #32
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ahmedabad
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is great.
    I m used to with Firefox and recently i installed Robo Form.
    with the help of robo form ma submission are going twice or more than


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •