SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    dublin
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to add site title to browser bar only?

    Hi

    My site is mostly static html (no CMS) with some php. I want to add the Site Name so that it doesn't appear in the search engine title tag but does appear after a seperator in the browser bar. I want to this because I have a very long site name and I don't want it to use up all my title tag characters but do want it to appear in a visitors browser bar.

    E.g
    This is the title tag content for me to use l My site name

    Can anyone point me in the right direction?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Mouse catcher silver trophy Stevie D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,892
    Mentioned
    123 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I am not aware of any way to do that.

    But if the site name appears after the page name then it doesn't matter if it goes over 60 characters, it will just be truncated at that point, but the page name will appear first and so will be left intact.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    dublin
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevie D View Post
    I am not aware of any way to do that.

    But if the site name appears after the page name then it doesn't matter if it goes over 60 characters, it will just be truncated at that point, but the page name will appear first and so will be left intact.
    Thanks Stevie, yes thats an option - I guess I just wanted the title to appear clean on the serps and avoid truncation if possible. I had noticed that Wordpress allows you to do this so thought I might be able to achieve this somehow myself.

  4. #4
    Non-Member bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    3,760
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My question would be why do you have a title so long, at least in terms of the title attributes ACTUAL PURPOSE -- the title as it appears in the browser title-bar, in a tab, or on the desktop.

    Though this kind-of falls into the "this is why we can't help you" trap since you included no links to the page in question.

    But from what you've said so far, it sounds like the page itself is problematic at best... I'm guessing wildly but I smell SEO snake oil.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    dublin
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Goodness

    My question would be why do you have a title so long, at least in terms of the title attributes ACTUAL PURPOSE -- the title as it appears in the browser title-bar, in a tab, or on the desktop.
    The name of the business is long i.e. 29 characters - simple as that. You don't need a link to the site to help with the question. Wordpress allows you to add a "site title" in 'settings' that allows you to do just this. My question is can I achieve this - maybe with a php snippet?

    it sounds like the page itself is problematic at best... I'm guessing wildly but I smell SEO snake oil.
    Yes, you're right on this you are guessing wildly, the page isn't problematic I am trying to do something that I have explained for a logical reason that I have also explained.
    Last edited by tinggg; Feb 20, 2011 at 17:52. Reason: typo

  6. #6
    Non-Member bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    3,760
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tinggg View Post
    The name of the business is long i.e. 29 characters
    When you said long I thought you meant LONG. 29 characters is bupkis...

    Quote Originally Posted by tinggg View Post
    Wordpress allows you to add a "site title" in 'settings' that allows you to do just this.
    Then open up a wordpress site that does it, and look at how it does it!

  7. #7
    Robert Wellock silver trophybronze trophy xhtmlcoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    A Maze of Twisty Little Passages
    Posts
    6,316
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I believe potentially you could use a user-agent detection string and place the TITLE into a variable but whether it was a sensible thing to do is another matter.

  8. #8
    Mouse catcher silver trophy Stevie D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,892
    Mentioned
    123 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by xhtmlcoder View Post
    I believe potentially you could use a user-agent detection string and place the TITLE into a variable but whether it was a sensible thing to do is another matter.
    I wouldn't recommend it - at worst, it will look like cloaking and get you severe black marks.

  9. #9
    Robert Wellock silver trophybronze trophy xhtmlcoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    A Maze of Twisty Little Passages
    Posts
    6,316
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I agree not a good idea. I was just saying theoretically, loosely that's probably how it could be done.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •