SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy SSI not working properly

    My SSI's are working fine for the most part. If you go to my site:

    www.tahoecondorentals.com

    and click any of my links at the top or left, they work fine.

    If you click the "Featured Properties" link on the left, and then any of the ones at the top (or side I believe), they don't work anymore. They have the path "featuredproperties" added into the URL for the link.

    What have I done, and how can I fix this? Help me please!

    Thank you so much for your help!!!!!!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Dianna,

    The only pages I recieved no left hand menu were : http://www.tahoecondorentals.com/laketahoelodging.htm
    http://www.tahoecondorentals.com/airfares.htm

    Which as far as I can tell from the source, don't have the menu there to begin with. Also, the extension (unless using custom handlers) don't indicate SSI, and since you were using .shtml on the other pages I assume you are using standard handlers.

    Can you post the code?

    Diana

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, on further inspection I *think* I see the problem. You have your link path set to something like /link.html and then once in the featuredproperties directory, you're "stuck". The only solution I know of is to use full paths. http://yoursite.com/file

    HTH,

    Diana

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Diana,

    I think I may not have explained myself.

    Click on Featured Properties. Then click Home. My home page doesn't come up, you get the 404 error message, and if you look at the URL up top, it has /featuredproperties/ in it, which it shouldn't. The Home URL is www.tahoecondorentals.com/index.shtml (not http://www.tahoecondorentals.com/fea...es/index.shtml).

    I don't understand how this is happening since the Header is an SSI file and there is only one copy of it.

    This mix up of the URL only happens when you click Featured Properties first.

    (And yes, the two links on the left aren't good examples since they do link to external files.)

    If you want to see some code, just let me know what and I can post it.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Smile

    Hi again Diana,

    Just got your second message. I will try that now and see what happens.

    Thanks!!!!!

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Diana,

    Just to test it I changed the "Home" link on my header to:

    http://www.tahoecondorentals.com/index.shtml

    I uploaded the header, refreshed the page, and did the same things. Clicked Featured Properties, clicked Home, and the same thing happened.

    Any other thoughts? (I only fixed the "Home" link).

    Thanks again
    Dianna

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Silly question, but did you upload it? When I view source I still see

    <table width="776" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" align="center">
    <tr>
    <td>
    <div align="center"><a href="../index.shtml" class="topnav">HOME</a></div>
    </td>
    <td>
    <div align="center" class="topnavslash">|</div>
    </td>
    Which looks like a relative link to me. I had this problem when I developed my first site using includes for the menus. I always make my menu file look like:


    http://mydomain/whereiwanttogo
    repeat.

    Otherwise, I ended up w/ broken links that drove me batty.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Diana,

    Oh my goodness. Now I feel silly. I did upload the page, over and over, but now in the light of the morning I see I was doing the index page for my other site.......I knew it was time to go to bed!

    I have done what you said, to the correct index page for the correct site, and it works perfectly.

    Thank you for all your help.

    Dianna

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're welcome Dianna. So glad it works now. I've done the same thing myself. Heck, I uploaded a different directories index page to my husband's site and then we left on vacation, only to discover on vacation that the site was broke.... LOL

    I'm learning that working when exhausted is just asking for more problems...

    Diana


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •