SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    292
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    layout correction on browser

    hello, please still a newbie, i designed a prototype website www.reacheasy.co.uk on safari, so i checked it out on firefox the homepage was not in line, and was same for other browser, is the correction going to be with css, (i guess so) or is there something else that i will use

  2. #2
    Mouse catcher silver trophy
    Stevie D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,836
    Mentioned
    113 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    "the homepage was not in line" is not a very helpful description of the problem. I can see any number of problems, but I'm not sure which one you're trying to solve!

    On the plus side, the basic HTML code looks pretty sound, there doesn't appear to be too much wrong with it conceptually, although there are lots of validation errors (most of them because you haven't escaped your ampersands. Any time you use & either in the text or in a hyperlink, you have to write it as &#38;amp; so that the browser doesn't think it's a character entity reference), and there are a couple of places where you've closed tags in the wrong order, which is why some of the <h2>s aren't displaying as <h2>s.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    292
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok i will have a look around that and change it., thanks

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    292
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    guess what i did was funny , but changed my & to &amp;, for both links and text, and i guess doesnt sound right,
    <li><a href="home&amp;appliances.html">Home&amp;Appliances</a></li>
    but i have corrected other things and it was validated, please the above mark sounds funny should it be
    <li><a href="home&amp;appliances.html">Home and Appliances</a></li>
    and i leave the file name as home&amp;appliances.html
    site is reacheasy.co.uk a prototype

  5. #5
    Mouse catcher silver trophy
    Stevie D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,836
    Mentioned
    113 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by lostty84 View Post
    guess what i did was funny , but changed my & to &amp;, for both links and text, and i guess doesnt sound right,
    <li><a href="home&amp;appliances.html">Home&amp;Appliances</a></li>
    but i have corrected other things and it was validated, please the above mark sounds funny should it be
    <li><a href="home&amp;appliances.html">Home and Appliances</a></li>
    and i leave the file name as home&amp;appliances.html
    I would avoid having & in a filename altogether, it could lead to problems.
    As to whether you want to style the text as 'Home&Appliances' or 'Home and Appliances', that's up to you to decide on your own preferred format. Either is fine, as long as you are consistent throughout the site. (On a related note, why do some of the menu items not get capital letters?)

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    292
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i will make corrections and get back to you as soon as i can, cheers

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    292
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hello , ve done some correction, but i noticed on firefox my visited link(on the left hand side) turns black
    , any help

  8. #8
    Mouse catcher silver trophy
    Stevie D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,836
    Mentioned
    113 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by lostty84 View Post
    hello , ve done some correction, but i noticed on firefox my visited link(on the left hand side) turns black
    You've got the line:
    Code CSS:
    #bannercontainer a:link,a:visited{
    background:#eee url(img/pr.jpg) 0 0 no-repeat;
    in your CSS. I guess what you meant was
    #bannercontainer a:link, #bannercontainer a:visited
    When you put the comma in there, it starts again from scratch, so you have to put any parent selectors in again. As it is, it's applying the big 'reacheasy' background image to all visited links.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •