SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist fs_tigre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Close to Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    517
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Delete or drop databases using the SQL command line in phpMyAdmin

    Hi,

    I was recently trying (practicing) to create a database using the SQL command line in phpMyAdmin using my MAMP and no problem I can add and drop databases but to my surprise when I tried to create a new database in my live server I couldn’t, so I thought this was some sort of privileges that the host company needed to adjust so I contacted them and they made same adjustments but nothing, it don’t work still. I tried a different host company and the same thing it doest let me create or delete databases using phpMyAdmin so now I’m wondering if this has something to do with recent updates in my phpMyAdmin and my MAMP works because I haven't updated it (just guessing).

    I know I can create databases through MySQLDatabases in cpanel but as I said I’m trying and practicing SQL commands.

    Does this has something to do with phpMyAdmin and this option is simply not available?

    Any idea what do I need to do to be able to create or drop databases using SQL commands in phpMyAdmin?

    Oh, this is how I'm trying to create my new debases


    CREATE DATABASE databaseName
    to delete

    DROP DATABASE databaseName
    Am I doing something wrong?

    Thanks a lot!
    Thank you very much!!!

  2. #2
    From Italy with love silver trophybronze trophy
    guido2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    9,496
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    I don't know about your hosts, but mine offer only a limited number of databases, and I have to create them through cpanel.
    It surely has nothing to do with recent updates of PHPMyAdmin.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist fs_tigre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Close to Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    517
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your reply!

    Well I have unlimited databases in fact I'm using a reseller package, and again I can create databases if I go to MySQLdatabases. It may be something I need to anable through my reseller Panel?

    Can you create databases using the command line in phpMyAdmin?

    Thanks a lot!
    Can you
    Thank you very much!!!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist fs_tigre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Close to Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    517
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is this the correct way to create a database or do I need to specify a user name? If yes, can someone show me how?

    CREATE DATABASE databaseName
    Thanks
    Thank you very much!!!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard guelphdad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    St. Catharines, ON Canada
    Posts
    1,708
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    as pointed out the limitation is usually with the host package. you almost always have to create the databases through cpanel and the mysql databases option. it will not let you create a database though phpmyadmin, even if you issue the correct command (which you have.)

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist fs_tigre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Close to Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    517
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your reply.

    Ok, it looks like this is a common practice between hosting companies since I have tried two different host companies and this not allowed, but why? Is this for security reasons?

    Thanks a lot for the clarification
    Thank you very much!!!

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard guelphdad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    St. Catharines, ON Canada
    Posts
    1,708
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Usually because they set the number of databases you can have and they can control that through the mysql database tool, whereas if you were given permission through phpmyadmin they would likely not be able to limit the number of databases. Unless you own a stand alone server or are paying a host for a premium package (just guessing there) you will always be limited in the number of databases you can manage as well as disk space limits for them.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Evangelist fs_tigre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Close to Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    517
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your help!

    Now if this is to limit the amount of database this shouldn't apply to my account since according to my hosting provider they offer unlimited databases, I'm using a cheap host company though.
    Thank you very much!!!

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard guelphdad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    St. Catharines, ON Canada
    Posts
    1,708
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    it would still apply based on the fact that in standard installation with CPanel they most likely have standard configuration set up of not allowing database creation through phpmyadmin.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Evangelist fs_tigre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Close to Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    517
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks a lot for your help!

    Believe it or not the I contact the host company and they didn't know what say.

    Thanks a lot for the clarification!
    Thank you very much!!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •