SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: hidng paths

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast Incubator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Good old Belgium
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    hidng paths

    I nee dto hide the path and filename of my site, but I donīt know how really.
    for example: the path to this site is http://www.sitepointforums.com/newthread.php...
    but I only want to see http://www.sitepointforums.com/
    and any foldernames that will come after it like:
    http://www.sitepointforums.com/images/

    but no specific filenames.
    thx.
    "Press any key to continue. Press any other key to exit."

  2. #2
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Uh, I believe this is a task for the webserver. Are you running Apache? Oh, and why do you need to hide it?
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev




  3. #3
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    in apache it allows you to ignore files so they wont display.

    look down your conf file or create a htaccess file and include this


    #
    # IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore
    # and not include in the listing. Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.
    #
    IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t

    + what eva extension you want to ignore

  4. #4
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    also to block something altogether you might want to use something like deny all, and you can also hide the file using ignore so it cannot even be seen


    #
    # AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory
    # for access control information. See also the AllowOverride directive.
    #
    AccessFileName .htaccess

    #
    # The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being
    # viewed by Web clients.
    #
    <Files ~ "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
    </Files>

    something like that. Do a search on google for help on htaccess of goto apaches website for help as it is well explained

    http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod...accessfilename

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast Incubator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Good old Belgium
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    first of all it is no apache server and second, it doesnīt process any scripts.
    it is a server that provides free webspace (but only for those who have an internet connection there) but that processes no cgi/asp/php/
    so I doubt .htacces config files will be processed.
    "Press any key to continue. Press any other key to exit."

  6. #6
    Rehab is for quiters! spartan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    343
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well, I suppose a lame work-around would be to have a mainpage with a iframe inside set to 100% of the width and height. and then open everything inside the iframe...

    Only the name of the main page containing the frame would show in the browser, not the pages inside....*shrug* but why would you want to do this though?

    anyway, hope that helps
    Spartan
    ---------------------
    It's like our sergeant told us before one trip into the jungle. Men! Fifty of you are leaving on a mission. Twenty-five of you ain't coming back.
    -Mr.Payne

  7. #7
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't think IFRAMEs take percentage widths in IE5, but you can test it. Maybe go with
    Code:
    <frameset rows="*">
    <frame>
    </framset>
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev




  8. #8
    Rehab is for quiters! spartan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    343
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by beetle
    I don't think IFRAMEs take percentage widths in IE5, but you can test it.
    Um... dunno realy, havent had IE5 for a while, but it definitely works in 6
    Spartan
    ---------------------
    It's like our sergeant told us before one trip into the jungle. Men! Fifty of you are leaving on a mission. Twenty-five of you ain't coming back.
    -Mr.Payne


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •