SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

View Poll Results: Your production PHP version

Voters
24. You may not vote on this poll
  • 5.3

    10 41.67%
  • 5.2

    13 54.17%
  • 5.1

    1 4.17%
  • 4.X

    0 0%
Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard cranial-bore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,634
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    your production PHP version?

    PHP5.3 has been out for ages, but I've never used it because of web host support at this stage.

    What version of PHP are you using for most of your sites, and what environment (shared, VPS, dedicated, cloud) are they hosted on?

    Also, to those using PHP5.3 do you have cPanel installed on your server?

  2. #2
    Twitter: @AnthonySterling silver trophy AnthonySterling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    North-East, UK.
    Posts
    6,111
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    5.3, VPS with no cPanel.

    I do know, thanks to Salathe, that Site5 do shared hosting with PHP 5.3.
    @AnthonySterling: I'm a PHP developer, a consultant for oopnorth.com and the organiser of @phpne, a PHP User Group covering the North-East of England.

  3. #3
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use 5.3 and above, always the latest version. Currently I making a move to more cloud type services like Amazon EC2 and Windows Azure. However, been using VPS services out there for the most part.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard cranial-bore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,634
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    logic earth — I gather you're not using cPanel on your VPS either?

  5. #5
    Non-Member Kalon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    At my computer
    Posts
    2,012
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    my web host provider gives us the option to use PHP4,5,6.

    I choose to use the latest version of PHP5 until PHP6 becomes "official".

  6. #6
    Twitter: @AnthonySterling silver trophy AnthonySterling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    North-East, UK.
    Posts
    6,111
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kalon View Post
    my web host provider gives us the option to use PHP4,5,6.

    I choose to use the latest version of PHP5 until PHP6 becomes "official".
    Er, there is no PHP6; official or otherwise.
    @AnthonySterling: I'm a PHP developer, a consultant for oopnorth.com and the organiser of @phpne, a PHP User Group covering the North-East of England.

  7. #7
    Non-Member Kalon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    At my computer
    Posts
    2,012
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AnthonySterling View Post
    Er, there is no PHP6; official or otherwise.
    from http://ostatic.com/blog/php-6-0-more...e-less-to-hate

    PHP still has features and quirks that will continue to irk some programmers. But as PHP 6.0 comes closer to its final release, it seems safe to say that this new release will have more to love, and much less to hate
    and if you set up an account with Awardspace you will get a select list in your control panel to choose either PHP4,5,6

    see attached screenshot of my choices
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Twitter: @AnthonySterling silver trophy AnthonySterling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    North-East, UK.
    Posts
    6,111
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here's a more authoritative source, note the lack of a PHP 6 branch. I'm pretty sure the next release will be 5.4; the features to be included in the 5.4 release are still being heavily debated, so 'PHP 6' appears to be quite a while off yet.

    Of course, this is just my take on things. If you do find an authoritative source detailing the current state of 'PHP 6' though, I'd love to catch-up.

    Anthony.
    @AnthonySterling: I'm a PHP developer, a consultant for oopnorth.com and the organiser of @phpne, a PHP User Group covering the North-East of England.

  9. #9
    Non-Member Kalon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    At my computer
    Posts
    2,012
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    all I am saying is that I have the option to run PHP4,5,6 on my web host provider and that I am choosing to run PHP5 until PHP6 becomes "official".

    I am not saying the PHP6 on Awardspace is an official version yet.

    When the screenshot I posted becomes visible, you will see a (dev) next to PHP6

  10. #10
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,200
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    I read yesterday that development on PHP 6 had been suspended temporarily (because of a few issues). I think the next version is going to be 5.4 instead of 6. That's what I glean from this, anyway.

  11. #11
    @php.net Salathe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    1,397
    Mentioned
    64 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AnthonySterling View Post
    I do know, thanks to Salathe, that Site5 do shared hosting with PHP 5.3.
    I use 5.3 across the board now. Generally, the latest stable version if it's on my own servers or whatever is available elsewhere like 5.3.3 on the shared server with Site5. From all accounts, that seems to be a pretty unusual situation to be in but I'm certainly not complaining.

    Not in production, I run the latest developer snapshots (of the 5.3 and trunk branches) as often as I remember to rebuild PHP. I've also got a server which currently runs 20-something versions simultaneously... but that's another story entirely.

    Because of the above, I tend to forget that most folks are still running 5.2 so very often suggest features which aren't available to them yet. As for PHP 6, how about moving that to a new thread? There's lots to be said but maybe not in this thread (hey, that rhymed).
    Salathe
    Software Developer and PHP Manual Author.

  12. #12
    Barefoot on the Moon! silver trophy Force Flow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Northeastern USA
    Posts
    4,606
    Mentioned
    56 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    5.2 on my shared hosting server. And I just realized it's not the latest version. I ought to put in a ticket about that...

    [edit]: aaand done
    Visit The Blog | Follow On Twitter
    301tool 1.1.5 - URL redirector & shortener (PHP/MySQL)
    Can be hosted on and utilize your own domain

  13. #13
    SitePoint Mentor silver trophy
    Rubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    2,409
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Currently I am using 5.3.3. on a VPS with Cpanel.

    I probably do not use very many up to date php functions etc. and most of my code would be OK on php 4.

  14. #14
    rajug.replace('Raju Gautam'); bronze trophy Raju Gautam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    4,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using 5.3 in VPS server (for my personal blog) and having the option to use 4, 5.2 and 5.3.
    Mistakes are proof that you are trying.....
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PSD to HTML - SlicingArt.com | Personal Blog | ZCE - PHP 5

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Immerse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    5.2.14 on my live site (see sig), 5.3.3-1ubuntu9.1 on my dev machine.
    Every now and then I use a 5.3 thingy which doesn't work in the real world, but generally it's not too troublesome that they're not both the same version.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Evangelist mrwooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    518
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Using 5.3 on EC2. Used to use VPS (slicehost) but really impressed with how easy to use EC2 is.

    Also, never been a big fan of cPanel

  17. #17
    SitePoint Wizard cranial-bore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,634
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the responses.
    This article was posted today which sampled 12 million domains and gives me a good answer to my question (the version part anyway)

    http://phpadvent.org/2010/usage-stat...ia-alshanetsky

  18. #18
    John 8:24 JREAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have 5.2.9 on VPS with Plesk, (with ServInt, I used SliceHost before too they are very good, I need a managed VPS though) .. I could upgrade PHP but Im lazy :P

  19. #19
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cranial-bore View Post
    logic earth — I gather you're not using cPanel on your VPS either?
    I'm late coming back I know, been busy. X.X

    Anyways, no I don't use cPanel on my server. I keep the bare minimal running at all times and use SSH to have a remote terminal and do everything from there. Its pretty easy not having a GUI once you get used to and know what you are doing. Plus I find setting up PHP using FastCGI and secure accounts (Not using Apache's or IIS default user account) for each website this way.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  20. #20
    Twitter: @AnthonySterling silver trophy AnthonySterling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    North-East, UK.
    Posts
    6,111
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by logic_earth View Post
    ... Plus I find setting up PHP using FastCGI and secure accounts (Not using Apache's or IIS default user account) for each website this way.
    FastCGI is definitely the way to go, have you played with FPM (which is now in core since 5.3.3) yet?
    @AnthonySterling: I'm a PHP developer, a consultant for oopnorth.com and the organiser of @phpne, a PHP User Group covering the North-East of England.

  21. #21
    SitePoint Mentor silver trophy
    Rubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    2,409
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I installed fastcgi on a server already running a website. Everything worked OK except all the file permissions changed; I then panicked and the VPS was reset

    It is not as worring for a newb using a GUI as you do not see all the instructions etc. scrolling across the screen and you are wondering if there is something going wrong!

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Immerse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AnthonySterling View Post
    FastCGI is definitely the way to go, have you played with FPM (which is now in core since 5.3.3) yet?
    What's the benefit of FastCGI over using PHP as a SAPI module?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •