SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Cannot load C:/php/sapi/php4apache2.dll into server

    I cannot work out why it wont find this dll file.

    C:\PROGRA~1\APACHE~1\APACHE2\BIN>apache
    Syntax error on line 950 of C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/conf/httpd.con
    f:
    Cannot load C:/php/sapi/php4apache2.dll into server: The specified procedure cou
    ld not be found.

    and on that line i have this

    Code:
    LoadModule php4_module C:/php/sapi/php4apache2.dll
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .phtml
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    Edit:


    I thought this might help

    C:\DOCUME~1\ANDREW>cd C:\php

    C:\PHP>tree
    Folder PATH listing
    Volume serial number is 71FAE346 0A3F:1AEA
    +---browscap
    +---dlls
    +---extensions
    +---mibs
    +---pdf-related
    +---pear
    ¦ +---XML
    ¦ +---scripts
    ¦ +---Schedule
    ¦ +---PEAR
    ¦ ¦ +---Frontend
    ¦ ¦ +---Command
    ¦ +---Net
    ¦ +---Mail
    ¦ +---Image
    ¦ +---HTTP
    ¦ +---HTML
    ¦ +---File
    ¦ +---DB
    ¦ +---Date
    ¦ +---Crypt
    ¦ +---Console
    ¦ +---Archive
    +---sapi
    +---BACKUP
    +---uploadtemp
    +---sessiondata
    Last edited by Andrew-J2000; Aug 10, 2002 at 05:16.

  2. #2
    .NET inside archigamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Strongsville OH
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm kinda odd. all i have are these 2 lines at the end of the httpd.conf

    LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache2.dll
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    you copy all the ddls to the system folder?
    Web Finesse Studios
    Professional, business oriented web hosting and development.

  3. #3
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    nope it just said it failed again and for the same reason

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What about php4ts.dll?

    You'll need to copy the file php4ts.dll to your C:\WINNT\system32\ folder (or C:\Windows\system32\ for Windows XP).


  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard Chris82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Osnabrück
    Posts
    1,003
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up

    Originally posted by phpPete
    What about php4ts.dll?

    You'll need to copy the file php4ts.dll to your C:\WINNT\system32\ folder (or C:\Windows\system32\ for Windows XP).
    Was about to post that too. Before I had PHP running as CGI and recently installed PHP 4.2 as an Apache module. I got the same error until I placed that file in the c:\windows\system dir for me and everything worked great.
    Now the Interbase support works and everything that crashed the server before as well.

  6. #6
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    actually i did copy that dll file. To both C:/windows & C:/windows/system32.

    So any ideas what it could be?

  7. #7
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you are using Apache 2.0.39, you will need to use a different file in order to get it to work.

    Here read this: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...ghlight=Apache

    Not sure if they fixed this in 2.0.40.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  8. #8
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thx for that tutorial W. Luke and everyone else, but it still does not like it. So i've ended up using iis and that seems to be a temp solution till i find out how to fix this.

  9. #9
    Making a better wheel silver trophy DR_LaRRY_PEpPeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    why not just use Apache 1.3?
    - Matt ** Ignore old signature for now... **
    Dr.BB - Highly optimized to be 2-3x faster than the "Big 3."
    "Do not enclose numeric values in quotes -- that is very non-standard and will only work on MySQL." - MattR

  10. #10
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well, I do prefer apache over iis, but i also need to work on asp/asp.net as well and test some installation scripts on both servers. But I will probably use that 1.3.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,858
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by W. Luke
    If you are using Apache 2.0.39, you will need to use a different file in order to get it to work.
    Only with PHP 4.2.1. The problem was fixed in PHP 4.2.2. But don't try using Apache 2.0.40 w/PHP 4.2.2 quite yet--it won't work.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •